![]() |
Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - Printable Version +- ispCP - Board - Support (http://www.isp-control.net/forum) +-- Forum: ispCP Omega Support Area (/forum-30.html) +--- Forum: System Setup & Installation (/forum-32.html) +--- Thread: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? (/thread-2242.html) |
RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - abuzaind - 02-02-2008 05:07 AM so now i have problem with permissions like this: Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/var/www/ispcp/gui/phptmp//sess_v,jsrHUtObgC6XoKQbJxW5SFOP7, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in /var/www/ispcp/gui/include/ispcp-lib.php on line 27 Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /var/www/ispcp/gui/include/ispcp-lib.php:27) in /var/www/ispcp/gui/include/ispcp-lib.php on line 27 RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - joximu - 02-02-2008 07:51 AM of course. with less security you also have the www-user feature after switching to mod-php. Everything which has to be written by php has to be writeable for the apache-user. Thats - besides the better security - another reason *for* fast-cgi: the ftp user and the php user are the same... /J RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - abuzaind - 02-02-2008 08:01 AM Frankly speaking, I want to use php as fastcgi, so let's move to another topic ![]() http://www.isp-control.net/forum/apache-is-exiting-t-2284.html RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - robmorin - 02-06-2008 04:31 AM I get so many complaints about the dreaded 500 error with fcgi, its becoming unbearable now.... I saw that some upgrade to php5.2.2 and its better? does that mean i should alter everyone's ph4-starter file and put php5-cgi rather than php4-cgi I did try that as a test once but the website did not work at all Should i be looking somewhere else on the web for help with this issue? Thanks Rob... abuzaind Wrote:Frankly speaking, I want to use php as fastcgi, so let's move to another topic RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - BeNe - 02-06-2008 05:21 AM And what is the Problem for your Error 500? Check the Apache Error logs. Maybe to many unkilled PHP-Process ? To many open files with the Apachelogs ? Not enough fastcgi childrens ? There are many ways... Quote:I saw that some upgrade to php5.2.2 and its better?Yes, it´s better Greez BeNe RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - psygarden - 02-06-2008 05:25 AM I've come to a conclusion that there is no reason to switch away from fast-cgi, it definatly adds security features and other benefits if you have users on your system that you can't monitor 24/7 / trust 100% solution for now: Definatly upgrade to php 5.2.2 or higher (i'm running 5.2.5 now and it solved a lot of my issues) then there is the amound of fcgi threads and children that is set very low for many dynamic websites, increase this number and you'll immediatly notice an increase in page performance. i'm still testing this to see what is an ideal config, i'll post back here. RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - BeNe - 02-06-2008 05:28 AM Quote:i'm still testing this to see what is an ideal config, i'll post back here.Perfect, we are still searching for it ![]() Greez BeNe RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - robmorin - 02-06-2008 05:44 AM We host over 200 sites, we get complaints form different people for different sites for different URLs... its very hard to pinpoint anything... i posted earlier my fcgi conf file, here it is again.... if there is something i should be doing to enable more detailed logging or whatever please let me know... my biggest complainers use Drupal and wordpress, or pretty much any site with a database ... also users of Squirrlmail too..... <IfModule mod_fastcgi.c> FastCgiWrapper On FastCgiIpcDir /var/lib/apache2/fastcgi2 FastCgiConfig -minProcesses 30 \ -maxProcesses 25 \ -singleThreshold 100 \ -killInterval 60 \ -idle-timeout 300 \ -multiThreshold 80 \ -startDelay 5 \ -maxClassProcesses 5 \ -maxProcesses 300 \ -listen-queue-depth 400 \ -pass-header HTTP_AUTHORIZATION FastCgiServer /var/www/fcgi/master/php4-fcgi-starter -user vu2000 -group vu2000 # # PHP4 SUPPORT # AddHandler php-fastcgi .php .php4 .php3 <Location /php4/php4-fcgi-starter> SetHandler fastcgi-script Options +ExecCGI </Location> Action php-fastcgi /php4/php4-fcgi-starter AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php4 </IfModule> Thanks.... BeNe Wrote:And what is the Problem for your Error 500? RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - robmorin - 02-06-2008 05:52 AM As for log files in apache error logs i only see this... [Tue Feb 05 10:46:59 2008] [error] [client 66.249.66.84] FastCGI: incomplete headers (0 bytes) received from server "/var/www/fcgi/domain.com/php4-fcgi-starter" if i try to locate the same time stamp in the access log i see this 66.249.66.84 - - [05/Feb/2008:10:46:53 -0500] "GET /d/?q=event/2008/03/09/table/all/all HTTP/1.1" 500 1135 This is one example but many times nothing matches up like this example does... this particular site's php4starter looks like this.. #!/bin/sh umask 022 PHPRC="/var/www/fcgi/domain.com/php4/" export PHPRC PHP_FCGI_CHILDREN=8 export PHP_FCGI_CHILDREN PHP_FCGI_MAX_REQUESTS=500 export PHP_FCGI_MAX_REQUESTS exec /usr/bin/php4-cgi I wanted to try to force to use php5, but if i simply replace php4-cgi for php5-cgi the site does not work at all and only shows a blank white page. I tried this with many other sites and i get he same thing... why would it be that i can not force php5? thanks for all your hep and speedy responses! ![]() Rob.. robmorin Wrote:We host over 200 sites, we get complaints form different people for different sites for different URLs... its very hard to pinpoint anything... i posted earlier my fcgi conf file, here it is again.... RE: Possible to use mod_php instead of fast-cgi? - BeNe - 02-06-2008 06:05 AM Code: [Tue Feb 05 10:46:59 2008] [error] [client 66.249.66.84] FastCGI: incomplete headers (0 bytes) received from server "/var/www/fcgi/domain.com/php4-fcgi-starter" ![]() Code: #!/bin/sh Quote:why would it be that i can not force php5?Should be no Problem! Only change the content from the php5-starter to the php4-starter. Quote:site does not work at all and only shows a blank white pageAny Error logs about it ? Do you have a high load average ? Too many unkilled php process ? How many are running ? Our Problem is still the every domain uses 5 Apache Logs. And with your 200 Domains... ![]() Greez BeNe |