RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - sci2tech - 01-13-2009 03:57 AM
ISPCP -> http://www.isp-control.net/documentation/start/scripts/updatenightly#automated_version
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - laddu - 01-13-2009 04:23 AM
noob question: witch is trunk folder ?
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - pgentoo - 01-13-2009 05:31 PM
Your local "TRUNK FOLDER" is the directory that you did a "svn checkout" to. The folder with all the ispcp files in it.
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - laddu - 01-13-2009 06:44 PM
executed from /etc/ispcp:
Code:
./updatenight.sh
/var/www/backup /etc/ispcp
tar: Removing leading `../' from member names
/etc/ispcp
make: *** No rule to make target `clean'. Stop.
Shutting down ISPCP services: [ OK ]
./updatenight.sh: line 29: pushd: /tmp/ispcp/var/www: No such file or directory
cp: cannot stat `ispcp/': No such file or directory
Setting Engine Permissions: .............done
Setting GUI Permissions: .........[...].....done
Enter password:
Starting ISPCP services: [ OK ]
Adding subdomain still not working
By not working I mean that every time I add a domain I have to manually edit /etc/httpd/vhosts/ispcp.conf and move # httpd sub entry PHP2 support END. on the next line.
After doing I can reload apache and new added subdomains are working.
Regards.
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - laddu - 01-15-2009 12:54 AM
still no suggestion ? please help
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - coper - 01-16-2009 02:43 PM
I think you need to make that change to the template used when creating a domain (the template that modify the ispcp.conf).
English is not my native language...sorry.
greetings.
c.
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - laddu - 01-16-2009 07:22 PM
No problem. I understood what you told me.
Could you please tell me wich is the template that creates a domain ?
Regards
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - coper - 01-17-2009 03:24 AM
Take a look to this files:
/etc/ispcp/apache/parts# vim sub_entry.tpl
Code:
<VirtualHost {SUB_IP}:80>
#
#User {SUEXEC_USER}
#Group {SUEXEC_GROUP}
#
<IfModule suexec_module>
SuexecUserGroup {SUEXEC_USER} {SUEXEC_GROUP}
</IfModule>
ServerAdmin webmaster@{DMN_NAME}
DocumentRoot {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs
ServerName {SUB_NAME}
ServerAlias www.{SUB_NAME} ftp.{SUB_NAME}
ErrorLog {APACHE_USERS_LOG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}-error.log
TransferLog {APACHE_USERS_LOG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}-access.log
CustomLog {APACHE_LOG_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}-traf.log traff
CustomLog {APACHE_LOG_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}-combined.log combined
Alias /errors {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}/errors/
ErrorDocument 401 /errors/401.html
ErrorDocument 403 /errors/403.html
ErrorDocument 404 /errors/404.html
ErrorDocument 500 /errors/500.html
ErrorDocument 503 /errors/503.html
<IfModule mod_cband.c>
CBandUser {DMN_GRP}
</IfModule>
# httpd sub entry cgi support BEGIN.
# httpd sub entry cgi support END.
# httpd sub entry PHP2 support BEGIN.
# httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.
<Directory {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs>
# httpd sub entry PHP support BEGIN.
# httpd sub entry PHP support END.
Options -Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
Include {CUSTOM_SITES_CONFIG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}.conf
</VirtualHost>
/etc/ispcp/apache/parts# vim sub_php2_e.tpl
Code:
# httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.
Hope this helps.
c.
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - laddu - 01-21-2009 03:01 AM
Hello,
I made the changes:
Code:
cat /etc/ispcp/apache/parts/sub_entry.tpl
<VirtualHost {SUB_IP}:80>
#
#User {SUEXEC_USER}
#Group {SUEXEC_GROUP}
#
<IfModule suexec_module>
SuexecUserGroup {SUEXEC_USER} {SUEXEC_GROUP}
</IfModule>
ServerAdmin webmaster@{DMN_NAME}
DocumentRoot {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs
ServerName {SUB_NAME}
ServerAlias www.{SUB_NAME} {SUB_NAME} *.{SUB_NAME}
Alias /errors {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}/errors/
ErrorDocument 401 /errors/401.html
ErrorDocument 403 /errors/403.html
ErrorDocument 404 /errors/404.html
ErrorDocument 500 /errors/500.html
ErrorDocument 503 /errors/503.html
<IfModule mod_cband.c>
CBandUser {DMN_GRP}
</IfModule>
# httpd sub entry cgi support BEGIN.
# httpd sub entry cgi support END.
<Directory {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs>
Options -Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
Include {CUSTOM_SITES_CONFIG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}.conf
</VirtualHost>
Now when I add a new subdomain in GUI the status is : 'Unknown error'. Action button is 'N/A' and by pressing it I have no result.
Regards
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working - ensit - 01-21-2009 12:42 PM
(01-13-2009 01:28 AM)sci2tech Wrote: This is the problem:
Code:
</IfModule> # httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.
modify in
Code:
</IfModule>
# httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.
(add a new line before #) Please tell me what distro you use to correct in trunk.
Yes, Got it
This was my problem and its solved now
|