[HOWTO] Show cpu cores in admin system tools - Printable Version +- ispCP - Board - Support (http://www.isp-control.net/forum) +-- Forum: ispCP Omega Contributions Area (/forum-40.html) +--- Forum: Howtos (/forum-41.html) +--- Thread: [HOWTO] Show cpu cores in admin system tools (/thread-6570.html) |
[HOWTO] Show cpu cores in admin system tools - qisback - 04-30-2009 12:52 AM Currently the system info page only shows CPU model CPU MHz CPU cache CPU bogomips This howto will show how to add "Number of CPU cores" to that list. This is only a quick edit of 2 files Edit: /var/www/ispcp/gui/admin/system_info.php locate Code: if (!isset($cpu['cpuspeed'])) { add Code: if (!isset($cpu['cpus'])) { locate Code: 'TR_CPU_MHZ' => tr('CPU MHz'), add Code: 'TR_CPU_COUNT' => tr('Number of CPU Cores'), Locate Code: 'CPU_MODEL' => $cpu['model'], add Code: 'CPU_COUNT' => $cpu['cpus'], Edit: /var/www/ispcp/gui/themes/omega_original/system_info.tpl locate Code: <tr> add above Code: <tr> Tidy the colours up because you've added a new table row in the table colors will look off i.e. two rows the same colour) to correct this change the class="content" tags to alternate i.e. Code: <tr> Now you should have the following showing Bare in mind you colours will look different as I've created my own colour scheme I've also attached my edited files. RE: [HOWTO] Show cpu cores in admin system tools - BeNe - 04-30-2009 01:09 AM Why not ? This is nice Here is Patch for better testing... Greez BeNe RE: [HOWTO] Show cpu cores in admin system tools - qisback - 04-30-2009 04:59 AM Cheers for making the patch. I was considering doing a patch however I'm a great beleavier in "Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day; teach a man to fish and he will eat for a lifetime" Meaning I tend to show the steps taken and then allow people to follow them rather than just produce a patch and have people ask why it doesn't work with there perticular version. Although in future if it's the prefered way I'll create patches for any thing I do. RE: [HOWTO] Show cpu cores in admin system tools - Haeber - 04-30-2009 05:36 AM I'll try to add this feature this night into trunk. Regards Haeber I added this feature to trunk, thanks. Regards Haeber RE: [HOWTO] Show cpu cores in admin system tools - pgentoo - 04-30-2009 12:27 PM Good call. Haeber, I raised this suggestion a long time ago, and I think I may have had a bug opened on this a long time ago. Might be worth a search... Thanks, pgentoo |