ispCP - Board - Support
Error suspending a domain - Printable Version

+- ispCP - Board - Support (http://www.isp-control.net/forum)
+-- Forum: ispCP Omega Development Area (/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Tickets / Roadmap / Timeline (/forum-50.html)
+--- Thread: Error suspending a domain (/thread-9202.html)



Error suspending a domain - WolFree - 01-14-2010 09:36 AM

Hi there,

We've got an error when we suspend a domain.

Code:
skyhappy-radio.de - Set status to 'change'
sys_command() | ERROR: External command '/bin/mv /var/www/virtual/skyhappy-radio.de/disabled /var/www/virtual/skyhappy-radio.de/htdocs' returned '1' status !

When we look into our virtualfolder, skyhappy-radio.de is not renamed BUT when I go into this folder, the htdocs folder is renamed in htdocs.disabled.

I don't know what to do since this error seems to be in the managers.

Thanks for answering quickly

WolFree
Corrected with editing the ispcp-dmn-mngr in line 3787:

Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "$www_dir/$dmn_name/disabled";
to
Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "/var/www/ispcp/gui/domain_disable_page";

And line 3819 :

Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "$www_dir/$dmn_name/disabled";
to
Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "/var/www/ispcp/gui/domain_disable_page";


Hope it helps some people Wink


RE: Error suspending a domain - Nuxwin - 01-14-2010 10:30 AM

Hello ;

I'll check this issue ;

Thanks for your feedback ;

Cheers ;


RE: Error suspending a domain - RatS - 01-14-2010 10:45 AM

The "fix" is not a good idea. I think what happened is that you installed latest trunk without rebuilding the domains (change). Therefore, "old" domains are lacking the data and through this error. Can you please verify.


RE: Error suspending a domain - WolFree - 01-14-2010 10:50 AM

We did the rebuild in every update.

The fix is therefore not the perfect solution since the rights of the data's not perfect, I know. But the point is, that it should suspend without any errors and with this fix it did. Wink


RE: Error suspending a domain - RatS - 01-14-2010 05:37 PM

It will suspense only one domain, because we are using mv not cp.


RE: Error suspending a domain - WolFree - 01-14-2010 09:36 PM

Shit, you are right. My mistake. :/


RE: Error suspending a domain - WolFree - 01-14-2010 10:44 PM

Okay, I made a "rollback" of the fix and wrote a script to create everywhere the "disabled" folder. Now it should work. Thx 4 the tip rats, it was late and I didn't think over it.