Current time: 01-29-2022, 11:21 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Allow subdomain
Author Message
santerref Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Allow subdomain
Hello,

I have a little problem and I'm sure that there is a solution for it. I look a bit on the forum before asking using search but I do not really find my answer so here it is :

Is is possible to allow ispcp to register new domain that are sub-domain of a domain that already figure in the database...

Like I have a domain registered that is domain.com. And now I say to my client : We provide free sub-domain like YOU.domain.com but when they try to register a sub-domain, ispcp says "Domain with that name already exists on the system!". So how can I fix this problem? Sad
(This post was last modified: 08-08-2010 08:33 PM by santerref.)
08-08-2010 04:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
santerref Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Allow subdomain
Nobody?
08-09-2010 12:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
santerref Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Allow subdomain
Well I found a solution... not really interesting but I remove the entry of the domain in the database of ispcp and when I need to make modification on the primary domain, I add it with SQL request.
08-09-2010 03:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)