Current time: 12-10-2019, 12:01 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
GUI Bug since 1.0.0
Author Message
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
GUI Bug since 1.0.0
GUI Bug since 1.0.0 on the MySQL DB user add.

There you have "Use numeric ID Before the name" and "Use numeric ID after the name".
That options are inversed, if you choose Numeric id before the name it puts after the name and vice-versa.

Thanks in advance,
José Moreira

(I'm posting here because i can't post on bug tracker Sad )
08-24-2010 08:39 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #2
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
I created ticket #2431
08-25-2010 06:40 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nuxwin
Unregistered

 
Post: #3
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
Hello ;

I'm unable to reproduce the bug with latest trunk revision r3224. What is the language set ? I tried with English language and all work like charm.
08-25-2010 05:42 PM
Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(08-25-2010 05:42 PM)Nuxwin Wrote:  Hello ;

I'm unable to reproduce the bug with latest trunk revision r3224. What is the language set ? I tried with English language and all work like charm.

English, in 1.0.7 from trunk has the same problem
08-31-2010 04:33 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nuxwin
Unregistered

 
Post: #5
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
I'll try again
08-31-2010 05:18 AM
Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #6
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
Tested.
Created database bla. marked Use numeric ID and Before the name. Expected result x_bla. Obtained result 7_bla.
Created database bla2. marked Use numeric ID and After the name .Expected result bla2_x. Obtained result bla2_7.
So is unreproducible.
Please provide a similar report. Thank you.
08-31-2010 05:27 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nuxwin
Unregistered

 
Post: #7
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
I've same result Daniel. Strange. For me, cuss wrong.
08-31-2010 05:49 AM
Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
It's not on the database creation, is on the *USER* creation.

try to reproduce it.


Badcode obtained from the frontend:
Code:
<td class="content">
                                  <input type="radio" name="id_pos" value="start">
                                In front the name<br>
                                <input type="radio" name="id_pos" value="end" checked="checked">
                                Behind the name
                                
                                
                                
                              </td>
(This post was last modified: 04-22-2011 02:57 AM by cuss.)
04-22-2011 02:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #9
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
what's wrong with this?

id_pos = start [in front the name] (means id_name)
id_pos = end [behind the name] (means name_id)

where's the problem....?
04-22-2011 07:42 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(04-22-2011 07:42 AM)joximu Wrote:  what's wrong with this?

id_pos = start [in front the name] (means id_name)
id_pos = end [behind the name] (means name_id)

where's the problem....?

id_pos means 'id position' (i think)

if the id position is 'start', it will be : id_dbuser
if the id position is end, it will be : dbuser_id

EDIT: they are switched, if you reproduce the error you will get it.

Sorry for my bad english.
(This post was last modified: 04-26-2011 07:11 PM by cuss.)
04-26-2011 07:11 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)