Current time: 06-21-2018, 01:20 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
mountpoint for extra sub- and domains
Author Message
maschneider Offline


Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
mountpoint for extra sub- and domains
We use ispCP very well. But there is one Challange. We just install a Wordpress Network. Now we want to add more subdomains to the user, but ispCP dont allowed to make a subdomain to the mountpoint where a other subdomain are mounted. The current fix ist to make symlinks but this is a bad hack.

Is there a other oportunity and maybe to make a new option?

Greetings

Markus
04-14-2011 06:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MasterTH Offline
Member
***

Posts: 570
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #2
RE: mountpoint for extra sub- and domains
go to /etc/ispcp/apache2/working/01_ispcp.conf and /etc/apache2/sites-availible/01_ispcp.conf and change the directory for the specific subdomain...

then save config files an restart apache
04-15-2011 04:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
maschneider Offline


Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: mountpoint for extra sub- and domains
Just manipulation the database and force to rebuild the apache config also work.
Your way is gone after a other settings change rebuild the ispcp apache config.

I m intressted to have a clean way, maybe write a patch for ispcp, just checking the oppinion of the community befor invest this time, we alway force to submit patches upstrem.
04-15-2011 04:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MasterTH Offline
Member
***

Posts: 570
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #4
RE: mountpoint for extra sub- and domains
thats not right, if you change something in the subdomain ok, but not when adding something new.
04-15-2011 04:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
JCircle Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 32
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: mountpoint for extra sub- and domains
A clean edit of the vhost file is always the best option for this. sym links and database hacks are just a bad way to go compared to changing 4 lines in the vhost file.
06-18-2011 06:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)