Current time: 12-02-2022, 12:08 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
How can i change the moint-point for a domain?
Author Message
StefanKittel Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 26
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
How can i change the moint-point for a domain?
Hello,

how can I change the mountpoint for a domain, subdomain, alias?

Maybe to modify the ispcp database und force an update?
Is there something ready to use to implement it in the gui? Or maybe an external php script?

Sure I can delete and recreate the domain. But I must allthough handle the emailmailboxes.

My customers request it to create dummy pages during rebuild.

Thanks

Stefan
06-14-2011 09:52 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RouterRat Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 30
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: How can i change the moint-point for a domain?
When you create the ftp user there is a box where it says mount point.

define the mount point after / so it will look like this " /example "

it's going to mount example folder for that spesific FTP user.
(This post was last modified: 08-04-2011 04:52 PM by RouterRat.)
08-04-2011 04:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)