Current time: 12-19-2018, 12:46 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[SOLVED] One Username - Multiple Domains!
Author Message
Qwalk Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
[SOLVED] One Username - Multiple Domains!
Hi.

I have been using ispCP for a long time, but a missing feature in ispCP made me change to another control panel. Too bad.

I have clients with many domains, why isn't it possible to add multiple domains to one user? I know it is possible with alias domain (I heard), but it doesn't really work that well! And the user still has to login with the domainname as username.

Almost every other control panel, let's you choose how many domains are allowed to create in the hosting plan, and then let you create a unique username for the client. NOT the domain name as username.

The user log in and administrates all of his domains IN THE SAME user, and is not forced to log out/log in everytime he has to make a change to one domain. I am begging the developers to implement this feature, as I must admit that ispCP Omega is the BEST hosting control panel I, and my clients, has ever used. It's just sad to change panel just because of one feature.

I am willing to donate a big fat check in order to get this feature implemented, and I am sure others are willing to do that too. (??)

Whatta you say?
(This post was last modified: 09-22-2011 05:00 AM by Qwalk.)
09-20-2011 09:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ShadowJumper Offline
Member
***

Posts: 287
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: One Username - Multiple Domains!
Hi,

i use this "feature" (1 user -> Multiple Domains with individuall Settings) since some years without problems on ispCP.

I don´t now where your problem is. Rolleyes
09-21-2011 01:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Qwalk Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: One Username - Multiple Domains!
(09-21-2011 01:33 AM)ShadowJumper Wrote:  Hi,

i use this "feature" (1 user -> Multiple Domains with individuall Settings) since some years without problems on ispCP.

I don´t now where your problem is. Rolleyes

What do you mean this "feature"? The domain alias?
09-21-2011 05:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ShadowJumper Offline
Member
***

Posts: 287
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
RE: One Username - Multiple Domains!
I mean what i wrote: Single Users with multiple domains with different settings, mail accounts, ftp accounts etc.

I don´t know were the problem ist. And i don´t mean aliases, all domains are on different "web spaces"....
(This post was last modified: 09-21-2011 06:38 AM by ShadowJumper.)
09-21-2011 06:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,034
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #5
RE: One Username - Multiple Domains!
You can simulate the behaviour by using a reseller account...

/J
09-21-2011 08:29 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Qwalk Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: One Username - Multiple Domains!
(09-21-2011 06:38 AM)ShadowJumper Wrote:  I mean what i wrote: Single Users with multiple domains with different settings, mail accounts, ftp accounts etc.

I don´t know were the problem ist. And i don´t mean aliases, all domains are on different "web spaces"....

Yes, I read what you wrote, but how is that possible??

When you create a "user" the domain name becomes the username...
09-21-2011 09:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gOOvER Offline
Banned

Posts: 3,564
Joined: Jul 2007
Post: #7
RE: One Username - Multiple Domains!
It's not possible out of the Box. Only as Joxi said:

Add a Reseller as The User and Add und the Reseller the Domains Smile
09-21-2011 11:20 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Qwalk Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: One Username - Multiple Domains!
(09-21-2011 11:20 PM)gOOvER Wrote:  It's not possible out of the Box. Only as Joxi said:

Add a Reseller as The User and Add und the Reseller the Domains Smile

Okay thanks. Otherwise I will add the users with a subdomain under my domain, like: client002.mydomain.com and then add their alias domains.

Thanks..
09-22-2011 04:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
newone Offline


Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: [SOLVED] One Username - Multiple Domains!
Can anyone clarify? Don't understand how to make one user have more than one domain.

"Add a Reseller as The User "
how to do that?
09-27-2011 03:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Qwalk Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: [SOLVED] One Username - Multiple Domains!
(09-27-2011 03:34 AM)newone Wrote:  Can anyone clarify? Don't understand how to make one user have more than one domain.

"Add a Reseller as The User "
how to do that?

Hi..

I have figured out that the best way to add multiple domains to a user, without having the users primary domain as username is like this:

I create a new customer with the domain name (username): client001.mydomain.com. Then I add "alias" domains to this account. Alias domains works as a normal domain. The user then uses client001.mydomain.com to log in and administrate all domains, instead of one of his domains.

Don't use a reseller user to your clients.. That's not efficient.

Hope it helps

Qwalk
10-16-2011 09:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)