Current time: 06-21-2018, 07:19 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
Author Message
pmneo Offline


Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
Hallo!

I'm trying the 1.1.0 Beta and if i add or remove a sub-domain, the apache2 config isn't reloaded!

If i add or remove a domain, the config will be reoloaded!

I can't find any hints in log ...

if i do a manualy reload in console the domain is reachable!

Thanks for your help pmneo
(This post was last modified: 10-10-2011 11:21 PM by pmneo.)
10-10-2011 10:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,039
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #2
RE: adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
hm, it's a beta...

sorry - since there are no more developpers here... it will take time...

maybe open a ticket.... but I'd rather switch to the 1.0.7 or look at shadowjumpers version

/J
10-12-2011 07:08 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pmneo Offline


Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
hu?

Why are there no developers here?

Thanks for your response!
10-12-2011 07:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,039
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
RE: adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
why?

hm - the so called leaders/founders have no time but also do nothing to keep good devs onboard...

long story...
10-12-2011 07:19 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pmneo Offline


Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
Oh, that's a shame Sad

So ... I am a dev too and I found the bug!

It was in /var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-sub-mngr in line 1317:
Code:
    # Update subdomain status or remove entry on delete
    $rs = doSQL($sql); #here is the bug, cause doSQL returns an array now
    return -1 if ($rs != 0);

fixed snip:

Code:
    # Update subdomain status or remove entry on delete
    ($rs) = doSQL($sql); #here is the bug fixed
    return -1 if ($rs != 0);

Greez pmneo
(This post was last modified: 10-12-2011 11:40 PM by pmneo.)
10-12-2011 11:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,039
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #6
RE: adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
cool - thx - maybe some of the head is reading here, can fix this and release another beta... :-)

/J
10-13-2011 08:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Alex Joe Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 72
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: adding/removing sub-domain -> no apache reload
Thank You pmneo, it fix for me this issue!
01-22-2012 08:03 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)