Current time: 06-23-2024, 12:14 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
use admin domain as user domain
Author Message
piziwate Offline


Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Exclamation use admin domain as user domain
Hello !

I'm trying ispCP RC2 on Debian Etch and I don't understand why the bind server couldn't resolve the admin.domain.tld !

domain.tld is the main admin domain. I use it as user domaine as well (to show some pages about the server) The domain.tld works fine !

I'm sure that the problem comes from the DNS server. Everything works well if I put the admin.domain.tld in my local hosts file.

My ispcp.conf file :
Code:
...
SERVER_HOSTNAME = domain.tld
BASE_SERVER_VHOST = admin.domain.tld
...
My named.conf file :
Code:
...
// dmn [admin.domain.tld] cfg entry BEGIN.
zone "admin.domain.tld" {
        type    master;
        file    "/var/cache/bind/admin.domain.tld.db";
        notify  YES;
};
// dmn [admin.domain.tld] cfg entry END.

// dmn [domain.tld] cfg entry BEGIN.
zone "domain.tld" {
        type    master;
        file    "/var/cache/bind/domain.tld.db";
        notify  YES;
};
// dmn [domain.tld] cfg entry END.
...

If I remove the admin.domain.tld zone and add admin as sub domain in the domain.tld zone, that's work. But that couldn't be a permanent change (named.conf will be updated by ispCP)

I will appreciate your help or yours comments !

Best Regards

Piziwate[/code]
11-02-2007 05:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #2
RE: use admin domain as user domain
SERVER_HOSTNAME = domain.tld

A hostname is not a domain name. It should rather look like this:
panel.domain.tld (or whatever the real *host*name is.

I think then it should be possible to use
admin.domain.tld for ispcp and a normal domain account with domain.tld

/J
11-02-2007 05:56 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
piziwate Offline


Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: use admin domain as user domain
Hello !

Thank you for your answer.

I put :
SERVER_HOSTNAME = host-srv01

and changed my /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 host-srv01.local localhost
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx host-srv01

But it still not working. The admin.domain.tld is not resolved !!

Code:
host-srv01:~# nslookup domain.tld
Server:         127.0.0.1
Address:        127.0.0.1#53

Name:   domain.tld
Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

----------------------------------------------------
host-srv01:~# nslookup admin.domain.tld
Server:         127.0.0.1
Address:        127.0.0.1#53

** server can't find admin.domain.tld: SERVFAIL

An idear ?
11-02-2007 07:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
RE: use admin domain as user domain
piziwate Wrote:Hello !

Thank you for your answer.

I put :
SERVER_HOSTNAME = host-srv01

better:
SERVER_HOSTNAME = host-srv01.domain.tld
a "full qualified host name" is needed

piziwate Wrote:and changed my /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 host-srv01.local localhost
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx host-srv01

see mine:

# 'hosts' file configuration.
127.0.0.1 host1.domain.tld.local localhost
123.45.67.89 host1.domain.tld host1
::ffff:123.45.67.89 host1.domain.tld host1
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

piziwate Wrote:But it still not working. The admin.domain.tld is not resolved !!

Code:
host-srv01:~# nslookup domain.tld
Server:         127.0.0.1
Address:        127.0.0.1#53

Name:   domain.tld
Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

----------------------------------------------------
host-srv01:~# nslookup admin.domain.tld
Server:         127.0.0.1
Address:        127.0.0.1#53

** server can't find admin.domain.tld: SERVFAIL

An idear ?

Maybe you have to go through the configuration of bind.
have a look at /etc/bind/named.conf and /var/cache/bind/*

There should be one zonefile (.db) for each domain created and one for the ISPCP-SERVER-NAME (admin.domain.tld.db).

/J
11-02-2007 08:10 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
piziwate Offline


Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: use admin domain as user domain
Thank you, I changed configs...

There is a db file for the domain and for admin.domain.

Here is my admin.domain.tld.db file :

Code:
$TTL 86400
@       IN      SOA     ns.admin.domain.tld. root.admin.domain.tld
. (
; dmn [admin.domain.tld] timestamp entry BEGIN.
                        2007103000
; dmn [admin.domain.tld] timestamp entry END.
                        8H
                        2H
                        4W
                        1D
)
                IN      NS      ns1.admin.domain.tld.
                IN      NS      ns2.admin.domain.tld.
                IN      MX      10 mail.admin.domain.tld.

admin.domain.tld.        IN      A       123.456.789.111
admin.domain.tld.        IN      TXT     "v=spf1 a mx ip4:123.456.789.111~all"
ns1             IN      A       123.456.789.111
ns2             IN      A       123.456.789.111
mail            IN      A       123.456.789.111
localhost       IN      A       127.0.0.1
webmail CNAME   admin.domain.tld.
ftp             CNAME   admin.domain.tld.
; sub [{SUB_NAME}] entry BEGIN.
; sub [{SUB_NAME}] entry END.

Is there something wrong ?
11-02-2007 08:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #6
RE: use admin domain as user domain
Seems ok.

so, if you ask your own server about admin.domain.tld then you should get an answer.

Maybe your server uses other DNS for name resolving - see /etc/resolve.conf.

/J
11-02-2007 09:05 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)