Current time: 05-20-2024, 09:16 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
How do I specify different php config values for each subdomain?
Author Message
motin Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How do I specify different php config values for each subdomain?
I have a testing subdomain and a live subdomain, and in vhcs I used php_admin_value to set display_errors to 1 resp 0 for the different domains.

Also, for some directories I use special error_log directives.

With ispcp's fastcgi-based and one-php.ini-per-customer approach - how can I differentiate the configuration on a subdomain basis?

Thanks for your reply!
12-11-2007 10:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rbtux Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 1,847
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 33
Post: #2
RE: How do I specify different php config values for each subdomain?
set the subdomain up as a normal domain...
12-11-2007 11:14 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #3
RE: How do I specify different php config values for each subdomain?
You alos can change it manually in the apache config (ispcp.conf)
Code:
<IfModule mod_fastcgi.c>
        ScriptAlias /php4/ /var/www/fcgi/domain/
        ScriptAlias /php5/ /var/www/fcgi/domain/
        <Directory "/var/www/fcgi/domain">
            AllowOverride None
            Options +ExecCGI -MultiViews -Indexes
            Order allow,deny
            Allow from all
        </Directory>
    </IfModule>

just make another folder for the starterscripts and the php.ini

and copy th changed file also to /etc/ispcp/apache/working - otherwise you'll loose them on the next ispcp change...

/Joximu
12-11-2007 11:26 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)