Current time: 04-20-2024, 10:41 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
php-problems
Author Message
Meatwad Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
php-problems
hi,

i've got 2 problems with php. i'm using php5 and i've updated from vhcs to ispcp rc3.

1. i want to change some ini-settings in the apache-config (in /etc/apache2/ispcp/dmn.tld).
Code:
<IfModule mod_php5.c>
        php_value post_max_size 108M
        php_value upload_max_filesize 100M
</IfModule>
the changes just don't take affect. the webserver was restarted several times.

2. i tryed to add a own vhost (without ispcp). so i added a vhost in /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/.
Code:
<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80>

    ServerAdmin     meatwad.ger@gmail.com
    DocumentRoot    /var/www/teklab_wi

    ServerName      sub.domain.tld

    Alias /errors   /var/www/ispcp/gui/errordocs/

    ErrorDocument 401 /errors/401.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /errors/403.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /errors/404.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /errors/500.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /errors/503.html

    <IfModule suexec_module>
           SuexecUserGroup vu2000 vu2000
    </IfModule>

    <Directory /var/www/teklab_wi>
        Options -Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
        AllowOverride None
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    <IfModule mod_fastcgi.c>
        ScriptAlias /php4/ /var/www/fcgi/master/
        ScriptAlias /php5/ /var/www/fcgi/master/
        <Directory "/var/www/fcgi/master">
            AllowOverride None
            Options +ExecCGI MultiViews -Indexes
            Order allow,deny
            Allow from all
        </Directory>
    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
        <Directory /var/www/teklab_wi>
            php_admin_value open_basedir "/var/www/teklab_wi/:/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin"
        </Directory>
    </IfModule>
</VirtualHost>

when i open the website it just says
Quote:No input file specified.
when i open a non-php-file it is working out fine.


what can i do?
thanks,
} Meatwad
02-25-2008 03:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #2
RE: php-problems
Use the Search function here, read how ispcp works (and what sort of PHP it uses as default), read the wiki.
All infos are available.

/J

I can give you a hint: it's not mod_php what ispcp uses as default...
02-25-2008 03:21 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
blocker Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 2
Post: #3
RE: php-problems
Have you try change the value from php.ini's domain ?
02-25-2008 04:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Meatwad Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: php-problems
sorry that i haven't answered so long but i checked the forum, wiki & faq... i couln't find anything.

in the forum it just says, that it could be permissionproblems. i've changed the whole folder (with -R) to 777... so this shouldn't be the problem. what's it then?
02-29-2008 12:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DocSnyd3r Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 26
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: php-problems
Look in /var/www/fcgi/ there are the php.ini files for your domains.
(This post was last modified: 02-29-2008 04:02 AM by DocSnyd3r.)
02-29-2008 04:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Meatwad Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: php-problems
yeah, i know. but i only want the changes for one vhost, not for a total domain.

some ideas how to solve the "No input file specified." problem?
02-29-2008 04:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #7
RE: php-problems
again:
there is one php.ini for each customer.
That makes one php.ini for all the domain/subdomains and domain aliases from one customer and another php.ini for another customers domains.

All php settings in the apache config are ignored - they are only valid if you use mod-php. So forget the vhost based settings.

/J
02-29-2008 09:27 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Meatwad Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: php-problems
well, see...that's the problem. i want a own php.ini for only one vhost. no own customer. just one vhost. and i don't feel like editing the php.ini after every domainchange again, so i just want to add it manually.

how can i do this? i don't need ispcp for this one vhost.

----
for an other vhost i'd need just some other php-settings (like max_file_size or so). so i'd like to edit the php-settings for a other preticular vhost.

i hope this is clear.... i'm not sure.
03-01-2008 09:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #9
RE: php-problems
have a look how the normal customer fastcgi settings are. and do it the same way...
03-01-2008 10:07 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Meatwad Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: php-problems
ok, i solved the first problem now. i forgot to edit the /var/www/fcgi/dmn.tld/php5-fcgi-starter....ok.

but how can i simply change php-vars like "upload_max_filesize"? i don't want to edit the whole php.ini because it would take effect of all domains from the customer. how can i make use of the files in /etc/apache2/ispcp/? just using the <IfModule mod_php5.c> does not seem to work.
03-01-2008 11:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)