Current time: 04-20-2024, 10:18 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[SOLVED] AWSTATS_PATH for link
Author Message
HSorgYves Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
[SOLVED] AWSTATS_PATH for link
I would like to have the link to AWSTATS using http://www.domain.tld/stats/
Do I need to change all the AWSTATS_PATH variables listed here or is there an easier way?
Code:
./client/backup.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/error_edit.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/error_pages.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/protect_it.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/protected_areas.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/puser_assign.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/puser_edit.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/puser_gadd.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/puser_manage.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/puser_uadd.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
./client/webtools.php:                'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',
Here are the templates it is used in:
Code:
./themes/omega_original/client/menu_webtools.tpl:    <td><a href="{AWSTATS_PATH}" target="{AWSTATS_TARGET}" class="submenu">{TR_AWSTATS}</a></td>
./themes/omega_original/client/webtools.tpl:                          <td width="65"><div align="center"><a href="{AWSTATS_PATH}" target="{AWSTATS_TARGET}"><img src="{THEME_COLOR_PATH}/images/icons/awstatsicon.gif" alt="awstats" width="46" height="46" border="0"></a></div></td>
./themes/omega_original/client/webtools.tpl:                          <td><a href="{AWSTATS_PATH}" target="{AWSTATS_TARGET}" class="link">&nbsp;{TR_AWSTATS}</a><br>
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2008 07:18 AM by HSorgYves.)
04-14-2008 04:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #2
RE: AWSTATS_PATH for link
The Stats should work out of the box for "http://www.yourmdomain.tld/stats" My stats does so Rolleyes

Greez BeNe
04-14-2008 05:14 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HSorgYves Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: AWSTATS_PATH for link
Yes they do work. However I want the other link in the menu on the left in webtools.

Best Regards,
Yves
04-14-2008 06:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
RE: AWSTATS_PATH for link
You only want the link to point to *www*.domain.tld/stats instead of domain.tld/stats...

so, you may change at least /client/webtools.php
Code:
'AWSTATS_PATH' => 'http://www.' . $_SESSION['user_logged'] . '/stats/',

the other files too, if it's important that the menu on the left always points to this url...

/J
04-14-2008 06:52 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #5
RE: AWSTATS_PATH for link
why sould we use www. ?
04-14-2008 07:50 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #6
RE: AWSTATS_PATH for link
I don't know why the OP want's the www - maybe he does not use the DNS of ispCP and does not create a zone entry like "$ 1D IN A ip.ip.ip.ip". I didn't like this entries either (when I managed the DNS manually). You cannot use CNAMEs for it...

/J
04-14-2008 08:06 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HSorgYves Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: AWSTATS_PATH for link
Why to use www.? Maybe because I am old school ;-) A webserver should be called www IMHO, although I have the DNS entries without, because some customers love them.

Best Regards,
Yves
05-03-2008 07:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #8
RE: [SOLVED] AWSTATS_PATH for link
hmm, this is not a reason. A reason why to use www. would be a RFC telling it.
05-03-2008 08:14 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HSorgYves Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: [SOLVED] AWSTATS_PATH for link
Well I was not sure if an RFC would specify it; anyhow a lot of providers use it without. I will simply change the few files, that's it.

Best Regards,
Yves
05-03-2008 07:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)