Current time: 06-28-2022, 09:56 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[BUG] error on subdomain creation
Author Message
petzsch Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
[BUG] error on subdomain creation
And again trac rejected my bug report as potential spam... I really don't know how this thing rates entries, but it's a pain in the a**.

Quote:When creating a new subdomain on my fresh RC6 install, the subdomain folder is created correctly in the users domain directory as expected, but the apache config entries are not added. Status of the subdomains is "ok"

Here the entry for a domain which has subdomains but which are not included in /etc/apache2/sites-avaible/ispcp.conf


Code:
# httpd [domain.de] dmn group entry BEGIN.

<IfModule mod_cband.c>
    <CBandUser hacibektas.net>
         CBandUserLimit 50000Mi
         CBandUserScoreboard /var/www/scoreboards/domain.de
         CBandUserPeriod 4W
         CBandUserPeriodSlice 1W
         CBandUserExceededURL http://admin.19.kunden-server.org/errors/bw_exceeded.html
    </CBandUser>
</IfModule>


# httpd [{SUB_NAME}] sub entry BEGIN.
# httpd [{SUB_NAME}] sub entry END.

# httpd [domain.de] dmn entry BEGIN.
<VirtualHost 89.163.145.18:80>

I assume there is something wrong with the templates or the sub manager.
09-01-2008 02:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #2
RE: [BUG] error on subdomain creation
Can you enable debug (in /etc/ispcp/ispcp set DEBUG = 1) try to add a subdomain and post here /var/log/ispcp/ispcp-sub-mngr.stderr and /var/log/ispcp/ispcp-sub-mngr.stdout? I tested but subdomain was added.
09-01-2008 02:21 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
petzsch Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: [BUG] error on subdomain creation
Here the log file:

http://admin.19.kunden-server.org/ispcp-sub-mngr.stdout

From the many apperances of the word "ERROR" something seems to be going extremley wrong.
09-01-2008 02:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #4
RE: [BUG] error on subdomain creation
petzsch Wrote:Here the log file:

http://admin.19.kunden-server.org/ispcp-sub-mngr.stdout

From the many apperances of the word "ERROR" something seems to be going extremley wrong.

Errors like
Quote:DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: get_tag(), msg: ERROR: '{CUSTOM_SITES_CONFIG_DIR}' eq '{CUSTOM_SITES_CONFIG_DIR}', missing '{CUSTOM_SITES_CONFIG_DIR}' in src !
are not problems. I do not see any error in this log. How about ispcp-sub-mngr.stderr? is this empty?
09-01-2008 02:41 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
petzsch Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: [BUG] error on subdomain creation
Sorry for the false alarm... I've found the mistake:

When following your advice on the awstats bug post, I did put all my domains on status change and ran the request manager. But that made my existing subdomains dissapear from the apache config file.

So issuing the following SQL and running the request manager fixed everything:
UPDATE `domain` set `domain_status`='change';
UPDATE `domain_aliasses` set `alias_status`='change';
UPDATE `subdomain` set `subdomain_status`='change';
09-01-2008 03:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #6
RE: [BUG] error on subdomain creation
petzsch Wrote:Sorry for the false alarm... I've found the mistake:

When following your advice on the awstats bug post, I did put all my domains on status change and ran the request manager. But that made my existing subdomains dissapear from the apache config file.

So issuing the following SQL and running the request manager fixed everything:
UPDATE `domain` set `domain_status`='change';
UPDATE `domain_aliasses` set `alias_status`='change';
UPDATE `subdomain` set `subdomain_status`='change';
As I said in the other post sorry for wrong advice. You are wright, you must use all this sql statements Smile to regenerate settings also for subdomains and aliases
09-01-2008 06:51 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)