Current time: 06-28-2022, 10:38 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
domain alias not working - I set something wrong
Author Message
lschafroth Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 149
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
domain alias not working - I set something wrong
Whenever my users go to a ispcp tool, it redirects them to an invalid domain.

For example:

control panel is now hosted on http://admin.adlsolutions.net

when I type in http://www.ct-iowa.com/pma it redirects them to

http://admin.webhost.adlsolutions.net/pma which does not exist.

How do I remove the hose name from the domain? Is this a matter of changing the ip info in the datbase for the server? right now both the ip_domain and ip_alias shows webhost.adlsolutions.net

should it just be adlsolutions.net?

Lannie
11-13-2008 02:42 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lschafroth Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 149
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: domain alias not working - I set something wrong
(11-13-2008 02:42 AM)lschafroth Wrote:  How do I remove the hose name from the domain? Is this a matter of changing the ip info in the datbase for the server? right now both the ip_domain and ip_alias shows webhost.adlsolutions.net

should it just be adlsolutions.net?

Lannie

I found the setting in the ispcp.conf file. I made the change and restarted apache. It still does it. Are their other settings to change as well or did I not restart thing properly?

Lannie
11-13-2008 07:22 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lschafroth Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 149
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: domain alias not working - I set something wrong
(11-13-2008 07:22 AM)lschafroth Wrote:  I found the setting in the ispcp.conf file. I made the change and restarted apache. It still does it. Are their other settings to change as well or did I not restart thing properly?

Lannie

If I can fix this I could let y users know of their new url to get to their webmail, panel and etc. Until this works, they will be without that functionality.

Lannie
(11-13-2008 08:37 AM)lschafroth Wrote:  If I can fix this I could let y users know of their new url to get to their webmail, panel and etc. Until this works, they will be without that functionality.

Lannie

I found the howto on changing alias settings and found all the wrong settings in the ispcp.conf and 00_master.conf files. It's working!!

Lannie

PS and yes, I awlays talk to myself. Smile
(This post was last modified: 11-13-2008 08:51 AM by lschafroth.)
11-13-2008 08:37 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lschafroth Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 149
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: domain alias not working - I set something wrong
One more question. I have a domain which is http://www.adlsolutions.net which is my hosting website.

I put the ispcp panel on that domain, but now http://www.adlsolutions.net has the index file for ISPCP.

How do I host my website as http://www.adlsolutions.net and the control panel as the admin subfolders and etc?

Can I change the default file for the domain to default.thml instead of index.html? Have my website use the default.html and the panel use the regular index.html?

wow, hope I made sense.

Lannie

PS After applying the fix for webmail.mydomain.com, pma.mydomain.com and etc, www and ftp cnames no longer work.
11-13-2008 02:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)