Current time: 07-03-2022, 06:14 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
pma Password - Incorrect !
Author Message
c0urier Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
pma Password - Incorrect !
So after I installed a new server and moved all users etc over, I have been having constant error with the pma user.
It seems like the passwords dont match in the config.inc.php vs. mySQL.

Is there a way to change the password both for the mySQL and the config.inc.php - So that the password's match and if so how do I do that? - Since I imagine you use some kind of cryptation. I have tried to run the ispcp-db-passwd but it seems not to help at all - Sure that is for the root user.

But since the pma user does not work I cant log in via pma anymore, have to do all changes manually in console which is rather anoying. So any help would be dearly appreciated !
01-04-2009 06:08 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
coper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: pma Password - Incorrect !
Try this.
Edit /etc/ispcp/ispcp.conf -- Remove the current password

DATABASE_PASSWORD =
Run this script to put a new password

/var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-db-passwd

Please Enter Your New Database Password:
Please Repeat Your New Database Password:
Database Password Updated Successfully!

You need to do this with the script because it is a md5 password.
The pma user and password you can change it editing the file you said /var/www/ispcp/gui/tools/pma/config.inc.php

You can try to do this running again the ispcp setup script (I would do that)
/var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/ispcp-setup

greetings.

c.
01-04-2009 04:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
c0urier Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: pma Password - Incorrect !
Hi coper,

Well I did something else, I used the same pw as I do for the root which is also md5 hashed, so now the user can login again. I will change the password when I moved to a new platform, to much trouble now.

Now I just want to get rid of this line in pma:
Connection for controluser as defined in your configuration failed.
01-04-2009 09:04 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
coper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: pma Password - Incorrect !
Hello.
I think you need to change the following in config.inc.php

Inside the config file what it says on this line?
Code:
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['controluser'] = 'pma';

You need to put 'root' there instead 'pma'

greetings.

c.
01-05-2009 01:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
c0urier Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: pma Password - Incorrect !
As far as I know, the pma user is created when you make the installation of ispCP - With the point of being the controluser.
01-05-2009 04:37 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
coper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: pma Password - Incorrect !
Yes but you said this:
"I used the same pw as I do for the root"
So your are using the root password and not the pma password. You need to change the user in the config file to rid of the line in pma, from 'pma' to 'root'.
(This post was last modified: 01-05-2009 04:55 PM by coper.)
01-05-2009 04:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
c0urier Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
RE: pma Password - Incorrect !
(01-05-2009 04:54 PM)coper Wrote:  Yes but you said this:
"I used the same pw as I do for the root"
So your are using the root password and not the pma password. You need to change the user in the config file to rid of the line in pma, from 'pma' to 'root'.

If you read it a bit more closely I write that I, or said in another way, changed the pma password to the one which the root user is using, so I didn't have to do the md5 hashing again!
But it doesn't matter now - It is working.
(This post was last modified: 01-05-2009 09:45 PM by c0urier.)
01-05-2009 09:43 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
coper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: pma Password - Incorrect !
I told you, you must change the user to root in the configuration file to remove that message. The pma will work well without that change, but that message will show.

So we can say this issue is resolved?
01-06-2009 02:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)