Current time: 09-28-2020, 01:19 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Author Message
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #11
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Let´s go back to the roots -> IRC.
I´m in the channel now.

Greez BeNe
02-18-2009 09:48 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shayne Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 53
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Hey guys

I did a nightly update and am having a little difficulty with the pms as well. When I click on the phpmyadmin link from ISPcp it directs me to this page

http://**.**.**.**/client/error.php?lang=en&dir=ltr&type=Error&error=You+must+set+SignonURL!

And shows the Error 404!

/client/error.php

Page not found error.

If I go direct to the pma/index.php I get this phpMyAdmin - Error

You must set SignonURL!

They both seem to be related and Im sure its something simple but I just cant find it Sad
02-20-2009 11:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
steff517 Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 14
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #13
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Hi,

I had the same issue and found a solution to this. Line 51 of sql_auth.php must be
Code:
$fp = fsockopen('ssl://'.Config::get('BASE_SERVER_IP'), 443, $errno, $errstr, 5);

Yes, it needs to connect to port 443 but it cannot just communicate like before b/c it's now an ecrypted connection and fsockopen just opens a plain connection. With the 'ssl://' prefix you tell the function to use transparent ssl encryption. And - voila, works!
03-02-2009 04:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shayne Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 53
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
(03-02-2009 04:44 AM)steff517 Wrote:  Hi,

I had the same issue and found a solution to this. Line 51 of sql_auth.php must be
Code:
$fp = fsockopen('ssl://'.Config::get('BASE_SERVER_IP'), 443, $errno, $errstr, 5);

Yes, it needs to connect to port 443 but it cannot just communicate like before b/c it's now an ecrypted connection and fsockopen just opens a plain connection. With the 'ssl://' prefix you tell the function to use transparent ssl encryption. And - voila, works!

Nope..now it just gives Authentication Failure!!
03-03-2009 12:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #15
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Try run this script to check if passwords are correctly encrypted. Save this script in /var/www/ispcp/engine and run it from that folder.
@Bene: steff517 did see what was wrong on trying to make it work with ssl.
@Shaine:
Quote:http://**.**.**.**
you do not have a domain server? Why you use ip?
(This post was last modified: 03-03-2009 01:42 AM by sci2tech.)
03-03-2009 01:41 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #16
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
I will try it Smile

Greez BeNe
03-03-2009 01:52 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Arturo Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Here is a fix if those do not work.

This fix applies if you see 404 error when you go to http://yourserverip/pma/

The fix: run this commands

cd /var/www/ispcp/gui
ln -s tools/pma/

The last one must be run as root. This worked for me Smile
03-11-2009 03:46 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shayne Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 53
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
(03-03-2009 01:41 AM)sci2tech Wrote:  Try run this script to check if passwords are correctly encrypted. Save this script in /var/www/ispcp/engine and run it from that folder.
@Bene: steff517 did see what was wrong on trying to make it work with ssl.
@Shaine:
Quote:http://**.**.**.**
you do not have a domain server? Why you use ip?

I do have a name server but currently my ISP is forwarding to my Box.
When I run the script I get:

Quote:Name "main::db_host" used only once: possible typo at ./fixsql line 9.
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DBI connect('database=wag1_db1;host=localhost','wag_sqluser',...) failed: Access denied for user 'wag_sqluser'@'localhost' (using password: YES) at ./fixsql line 9
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Ending...
DBI connect('database=gol1_db1;host=localhost','gol_sqluser',...) failed: Access denied for user 'gol_sqluser'@'localhost' (using password: YES) at ./fixsql line 9
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Ending...
DBI connect('database=tecclient;host=localhost','webtec',...) failed: Access denied for user 'webtec'@'localhost' (using password: YES) at ./fixsql line 9
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Ending...
DBI connect('database=motoeurodb;host=localhost','mot_sqluser1',...) failed: Access denied for user 'mot_sqluser1'@'localhost' (using password: YES) at ./fixsql line 9
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Ending...
User name: wag_sqluser -> password seems already encrypted. Testing... Password is encrypted. Next...
User name: gol_sqluser -> password seems already encrypted. Testing... Password is encrypted. Next...
User name: webtec -> password seems already encrypted. Testing... Password is encrypted. Next...
User name: mot_sqluser1 -> password seems already encrypted. Testing... Password is encrypted. Next...


is this fine??

Also after running Stef517 's fix I dont get the URL error anymore instead I get this error:
[attachment=645]
(This post was last modified: 03-12-2009 12:28 AM by Shayne.)
03-12-2009 12:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shayne Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 53
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Anyone??? Sad
03-13-2009 06:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #20
RE: Autologin for PMA in trunk #1521 doesn´t work ?
Code:
DBI connect('database=tecclient;host=localhost','webtec',...) failed: Access denied for user 'webtec'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
Sure that this is the right PW ?

Greez BeNe
03-13-2009 06:40 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)