Current time: 10-22-2020, 09:44 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
change gui adress
Author Message
Smallserver Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
change gui adress
Hi,

My gui is not at admin.mydomain.tld but under http://www.mydomain.tld. This is annoying since I cannot use my domain for other things. This "problem" exists since the old VHCS time and it never was a real problem to me, but now it is. I upgraded long ago to ispcp.

I added an entry (admin) in my zonefile, changed /etc/apache2/sites-available/00_master.conf and should change (but cannot find anything in) ispcp.conf

However, don't know which one and what to change since I see no relevant entries.

Any help on this? I use ispcp 1.0.2

I've searched the forums but did not find it.

Tnx,
Herman
09-01-2009 07:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #2
RE: change gui adress
have you installed a user mydomain.tld?

Otherwise the ispcp-URL is the default vhost on the server - so every request to the server which does not fit to a vhost entry will be handled by the ispcp gui.

/J
09-01-2009 04:25 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FidiBus Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: change gui adress
hi,
is it possible to change all admin.xxx.tld to a ip only?
if...what update script(s) i´ve to run to update also postfix and such

thank you
09-01-2009 04:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
RE: change gui adress
???

you also can use the ip to get the ispcp-gui...

you normally don't need to modify the postfix config (or others) - it's only the web config.

Or maybe try to describe better what you want.

/J
09-01-2009 05:42 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FidiBus Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: change gui adress
from org. server-setup i have the host name:12-34-56-78.xyz.tld
after ispcp(1.0.2) i have: admin.12-34-56-78.xyz.tld
i know i can reach it with just the ip but all links for clients will have: 12-34-56-78.xyz.tld/???

i changed hostname to: 12.34.56.78 (rebbooted)
fixed manually all apache settings (all is working fine)
but postfix has: admin.12-34-56-78.xyz.tld
left and don´t accept just a ip if i reconfigure it.

but may it is more easy to do a new install with just the ip as hostname?
can i just run the setup again...or better clean before?
is it overall possible to install ispcp with just a ip as hostname?

thank you
09-01-2009 05:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #6
RE: change gui adress
Ok, the hostname is one thing and the ispcp-URL is another.

You can change the URL for the gui relatively easy... a change of the hostname takes more time - you need to change many config files.

But please: do not use an ip address as hostname!!!!!

Read the threads where we wrote a lot about this - read wikipedia about FQDN, read the FAQ!

/J
09-01-2009 06:07 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FidiBus Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: change gui adress
ok...thanks
09-01-2009 07:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Smallserver Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: change gui adress
(09-01-2009 04:25 PM)joximu Wrote:  have you installed a user mydomain.tld?

Yes, I have 12 domains running on my server.

Herman
09-02-2009 12:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #9
RE: change gui adress
I mean: is there a domain "mydomain.tld" configured?

the same url as ispcp but without "admin."...

/J
09-02-2009 12:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Smallserver Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: change gui adress
(09-02-2009 12:35 AM)joximu Wrote:  I mean: is there a domain "mydomain.tld" configured?

the same url as ispcp but without "admin."...

Yes.
09-02-2009 12:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)