Current time: 10-27-2021, 05:21 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
Author Message
jpoulin Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
Hello,
just want to know if I can use a subdomain (example.depinfo.net) insteed of a new domain for a new customer.

Example:
A new customer want to have a hosting plan, but he doesn't own a domain, so he would like have the choice to pick a subdomain : him.depinfo.net.

Depinfo.net is my main domain on ISPCP

Thanks in advance,
Jeff
09-29-2009 09:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kilburn Offline
Development Team
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 2,182
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
Have you tried to add it simply as if was a normal tld (domain)?
09-29-2009 04:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jpoulin Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
Yea, when I try to add, for example, testing.depinfo.net, as the domain, it say to me that the domain already exist Sad
09-29-2009 08:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
RE: Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
hm... you can disable this check in the sources...

it's only php...

:-)

/J

PS: if also a sub-sub domain would fit? try sth like him.him.depinfo.net ...
09-29-2009 08:52 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jpoulin Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
(09-29-2009 08:52 PM)joximu Wrote:  hm... you can disable this check in the sources...

it's only php...

:-)

/J

PS: if also a sub-sub domain would fit? try sth like him.him.depinfo.net ...

Where I can modify this ?
09-29-2009 11:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #6
RE: Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
Did you try to add the "him.domain.tld" as user (new order) or as reseller?

/J
09-29-2009 11:35 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jpoulin Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
(09-29-2009 11:35 PM)joximu Wrote:  Did you try to add the "him.domain.tld" as user (new order) or as reseller?

/J

Yea, it work if I add it as a user (domain), but I can't access to the subdomain (ex: testing.depinfo.net)
09-30-2009 02:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
aco Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Use subdomain as a domain for a new customer
(09-30-2009 02:12 AM)jpoulin Wrote:  
(09-29-2009 11:35 PM)joximu Wrote:  Did you try to add the "him.domain.tld" as user (new order) or as reseller?

/J

Yea, it work if I add it as a user (domain), but I can't access to the subdomain (ex: testing.depinfo.net)

Hi!

is it working in your ispCP with more then one subdomain?

I added the following customer accounts with the following domains in this order (Servername: server1.mydomain.com):

- customerdomain.com (works)
- one.custermerdomain.com (works)
- one.mydomain.com (i get the startpage of mydomain.com in the browser) :-(
- mydomain.com (works)

I think this is because the order in the vhosts.conf

Could i change the order or creationdate in ispCP?
11-04-2009 07:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)