Current time: 09-29-2021, 10:49 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
add main domain as a client
Author Message
ChrisJones Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
add main domain as a client
i would like to use admin.example.com as my ispcp url
and use example.com as a client

at the moment it complains about the domain existsing.

as it's a home server to run just my domains the only way i can think round the problem is to use a fake domain as the admin and just add my domain normally.

however wont this cause issues with some of the services like mail ?
11-11-2009 11:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gOOvER Offline
Banned

Posts: 3,561
Joined: Jul 2007
Post: #2
RE: add main domain as a client
I moved this thread to the correct Forum
11-11-2009 06:58 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #3
RE: add main domain as a client
There are several discussions about this topic.

If you use something like server.example.com as FQDN of the Server (and give this in the setup routine), and then use admin.example.com as ispcp-URL, then it's possible to add a user example.com

For other side effects please search in the forum.

/J
11-11-2009 07:33 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)