Current time: 02-20-2020, 09:29 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
Author Message
c0urier Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
[SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
Hi guys,

I'm sitting with a little problem when I was upgrading from ispCP 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3.

I got an error when running the ispcp-update script, when it comes to the point Rebuilding all GUI configuration files
ispCP GUI BIND configuration: [FAILED]

Does any one know what could be causing this?


System info:
Debian 5.0 (Lenny) x64 bit, Fully updated.

This is NOT the server listed in my Sig, since that one updated without any problem, strangely since the system's are almost identical.
(This post was last modified: 12-20-2009 09:00 PM by c0urier.)
12-20-2009 07:58 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gOOvER Offline
Banned

Posts: 3,561
Joined: Jul 2007
Post: #2
RE: 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
Enable Debug and post output.
12-20-2009 08:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
c0urier Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
There was a mix up with a db - renamed and it worked.

gOOvER you made my day - THUMBS up!
(This post was last modified: 12-20-2009 08:43 PM by c0urier.)
12-20-2009 08:37 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pataya Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: [SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
hi,

i've the same problem!!

@gOOvER how do I enable the debug mode?

@gbj what do you mean with "mix up"? what you've changed?
12-21-2009 10:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FISA4 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 668
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 15
Post: #5
RE: [SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
(12-21-2009 10:37 AM)pataya Wrote:  @gOOvER how do I enable the debug mode?

I´m not gOOvER but in ispcp.conf you can enable it.
Code:
nano /etc/ispcp/ispcp.conf

at the bottom. -> DEBUG = 1

Greets

FISA4
(This post was last modified: 12-21-2009 11:28 AM by FISA4.)
12-21-2009 11:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pataya Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: [SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
thanks for help. i've already reinstall ispcp i think it's the fastest way Wink
12-21-2009 12:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commifreak Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: [SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
Hey,

same error here. Exists a new way to fix this? Can i re-install ispcp without lost any sites/ftp accs etc.?

Thanks for help.

EDIT: Same error while updating 1.0.2 -> 1.0.3 (sorry, i doesnt read the headline of topic...)
(This post was last modified: 12-22-2009 10:26 AM by Commifreak.)
12-22-2009 10:09 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
datacompboy Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 50
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: [SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
I have same problem.

There was two issues:
1. it search for http://www.domain.tld.db in working backup instead of domain.tld.db (where domain.tld is domain name for panel address).
To fix that issue, I have temporary copied domain.tld.db to http://www.domain.tld.db, after update i have renamed back http://www.domain.tld to domain.tld, and fixed links in named.conf
2. bind config header was generated twice, so there was two block of include's.
To fix that issue, just remove one header block from named.conf
12-24-2009 02:33 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nuxwin
Unregistered

 
Post: #9
RE: [SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
Hello ;

I don't understand ... The update script search a file named "http://www.domain.tld.db" instead of "domain.tld.db" ?

For the second point, I know.
12-24-2009 03:51 AM
Quote this message in a reply
datacompboy Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 50
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: [SOLVED] 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 failed with ispCP GUI BIND configuration
> I don't understand ... The update script search a file named "http://www.domain.tld.db" instead of "domain.tld.db" ?

Mmmm... i think, it search for
/etc/ispcp/bind/working/{BASE_SERVER_VHOST}.db
while i was have only
/etc/ispcp/bind/working/{SERVER_HOSTNAME}.db
12-24-2009 04:34 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)