Current time: 12-16-2019, 12:49 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to enable AWSTATS?
Author Message
Blackburn Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How to enable AWSTATS?
I installed ispCP without AWSTATS. How I can enable awstats for domains?

Thnx for reply.
01-25-2010 08:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kilburn Offline
Development Team
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 2,182
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
Awstats *must* be enabled at installation time. You can try re-running the installation script and choosing to install awstats, but beware that your configurations will be regenerated.
01-25-2010 08:57 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Blackburn Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
And my users and hosted domains remove? Or no remove?
01-25-2010 09:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nuxwin
Unregistered

 
Post: #4
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
(01-25-2010 09:12 PM)Blackburn Wrote:  And my users and hosted domains remove? Or no remove?

Hello ;

If you use 1.0.3 or 1.0.3-1:

First, edit your ispcp.conf and set the awstat to yes

After, run the ispcp-update script. Do not re-run the ispcp-setup script.

During execution of ispcp-update script, all conffiles will's re-generated but your current customers data will persist.

Cheers ;

Cheers ;
01-25-2010 11:29 PM
Quote this message in a reply
Blackburn Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
I do it,

change AWSTATS_ACTIVE = no TO AWSTATS_ACTIVE = yes and AWSTATS_MODE = 0 to AWSTATS_MODE = 1 , upgrade it and
"Not found"

Where is problem?
Thnx.
01-26-2010 01:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kartinkent Offline
Banned

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2010
Post: #6
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
When Creating a new domain, and awstats support is included, an error consists that ispcp can't find a template config file.The error notice is that it couldn't find a config file named: /etc/ispcp/awstats/awstats.vhcs_tpl.conf but a file named awstats.ispcp_tpl.conf existed. It seems to be an error with the conversion of names from vhcs to ispcp. The bug can be worked around by doing: ln -s awstats.ispcp_tpl.conf awstats.vhcs_tpl.conf in /etc/ispcp/awstat.
03-23-2010 02:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kilburn Offline
Development Team
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 2,182
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 34
Post: #7
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
Mods please ban this "kartinkent" user. His message is a direct extract from the (closed) #297 ticket, and his other messages are also spam.
03-23-2010 05:30 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #8
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
You are right!
But i can´t ban this user. It needs to be a SuperMod or ?

Greez BeNe
03-23-2010 05:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
avnhenry Offline
Banned

Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 2010
Post: #9
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
AWStats adds a button to the report page to allow the user to “update” statistics from a web browser.Sounds like you have the permissions set wrong on the configure file.AWStats is disabled by default on all accounts as most people don't use them and they take up a lot of CPU.
10-27-2010 07:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Harrison jess Offline
Banned

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Post: #10
RE: How to enable AWSTATS?
nice idea kilburn,..
its very useful one,...really nice sharing,..
11-02-2010 06:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)