Current time: 12-07-2019, 01:26 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
Author Message
alecksievici Offline
Junior Member
*
Beta Team

Posts: 112
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Exclamation phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
Well since i cannot open a ticket in trac (TICKET_CREATE privileges are required to perform this operation) i'll post here.

It seems that there is a bug in phpMyAdmin that comes with with ispcp 1.0.6

While trying to import a db (login from ispcp as a mysql user) the page that's supposed to show the import procedure is just blank.

Tried it on two ISPCP 1.0.6 installations and it has the same behaiviour.

Also installed the latest version of phpMyAdmin from their site with ispcp's config.inc.php and it works just great.

I forgot to mention that the OS is Debian Lenny.
09-14-2010 09:43 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nuxwin
Unregistered

 
Post: #2
RE: phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
Already fixed in trunk.
09-14-2010 09:44 PM
Quote this message in a reply
alecksievici Offline
Junior Member
*
Beta Team

Posts: 112
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
(09-14-2010 09:44 PM)Nuxwin Wrote:  Already fixed in trunk.

Holy cow that was freakin' fast.

Thank you for your reply, i'll wait for the new ISPCP release.
09-14-2010 09:50 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #4
RE: phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
We already fixed it weeks back. You have not been the first who found it out.
09-15-2010 07:38 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Leo51 Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
Urgent:

I have read that this import is fixed but I'm using ispCP 1.0.6 OMEGA and the "Import" show blank page and I need this to be work ASP.

Have never used this feature since my ISP upgraded some time ago.

Thank

Fred
12-06-2010 12:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lucan Offline
Member
*
Beta Team

Posts: 982
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #6
RE: phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
So use the Search or upgrade....
12-06-2010 12:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Leo51 Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: phpMyAdmin bug - ISPCP 1.0.6
Many Thanks, I will contact my ISP to do the upgrade. I now see "New ispCP update is now available". Usually I look for that but have not login for a few weeks.

Again Thanks
12-06-2010 01:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)