Current time: 12-09-2019, 03:26 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Moving to 64 bit ?
Author Message
CasCas Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Moving to 64 bit ?
Is there a way to move Ispcp 1.0.7 from a Debian Lenny 32bit to a 64 bit Debian Lenny with an different IP address?

I have made an identical setup on the 64 bit server, now I just have to move data to the new server but how?

ps. I also use Maia 1.0.2a?

Thanks in advance, Caspar
11-27-2010 07:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #2
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
It is not more than an normal move from Server A -> Server B.
If you have installed the needed x64 packages everthing should works fine.

Search around the Forum for a HowTo.

Greez BeNe
11-29-2010 04:36 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pankaj86775 Offline


Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
i have already moved to it my friend
11-29-2010 06:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CasCas Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
(11-29-2010 04:36 PM)BeNe Wrote:  It is not more than an normal move from Server A -> Server B.
If you have installed the needed x64 packages everthing should works fine.

Search around the Forum for a HowTo.

Greez BeNe

http://isp-control.net/forum/thread-6286...l#pid52542

I've tried this but it will not move everything on a 1.0.7
I wonder what is missing


Caspar
(This post was last modified: 11-29-2010 11:06 PM by CasCas.)
11-29-2010 10:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kilburn Offline
Development Team
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 2,182
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 34
Post: #5
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
What are you missing exactly?
11-30-2010 01:13 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CasCas Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
(11-30-2010 01:13 AM)kilburn Wrote:  What are you missing exactly?

what about the apache2 config, bind config and bind9 cache, is there anything else I miss?

or will it be generated automatically?

Caspar
11-30-2010 07:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #7
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
It will be generated.

Greez BeNe
11-30-2010 04:49 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CasCas Offline


Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
(11-30-2010 04:49 PM)BeNe Wrote:  It will be generated.

Greez BeNe

I try again and report back. :-)
11-30-2010 05:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GioMac Offline
Junior Member
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Moving to 64 bit ?
you can do following:
1. copy www
2. copy ispcp
3. copy database
BUT
4. recompile ispcp daemons - it's written in C/C++

with everything else there is no problem
01-14-2011 05:14 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)