Current time: 10-05-2022, 07:10 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Howto upgrade to trunk from RC2?
Author Message
herbie Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Howto upgrade to trunk from RC2?
Hello,

what's the easiest way to update to trunk from RC2?

Greetings,
Herbie
09-16-2007 02:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rsmithgs Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 176
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Howto upgrade to trunk from RC2?
This is going to sound really un-helpful and I'm sorry about this, the easiest way is to start from afresh though you may get somewhere by running the uninstall script with RC2C and the installing the latest trunk. Either way you would loose all information in the control panel.

RC2C and the latest trunk have many differences that there is no script that I know of to easily upgrade from RC2C to the latest trunk. You may be able to figure out all the changes and implement them manually though I would guess this would be a lot of work.
09-16-2007 08:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
herbie Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Howto upgrade to trunk from RC2?
rsmithgs Wrote:This is going to sound really un-helpful and I'm sorry about this, the easiest way is to start from afresh though you may get somewhere by running the uninstall script with RC2C and the installing the latest trunk. Either way you would loose all information in the control panel.

RC2C and the latest trunk have many differences that there is no script that I know of to easily upgrade from RC2C to the latest trunk. You may be able to figure out all the changes and implement them manually though I would guess this would be a lot of work.

Oh no need to be sorry; your answer is saving me then from big hassles. I am just going to wait patiently then until RC3 hits the download server.
09-16-2007 05:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rsmithgs Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 176
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Howto upgrade to trunk from RC2?
feel free to test the trunks in the mean time though Wink
09-16-2007 07:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
herbie Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Howto upgrade to trunk from RC2?
rsmithgs Wrote:feel free to test the trunks in the mean time though Wink

Sure, on another virtual machine. My main trunk (RC2) is going to be like it is since it is in production use.

Awe, the beauty of VMs, I really love them... Smile Wink
09-16-2007 09:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rsmithgs Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 176
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: Howto upgrade to trunk from RC2?
herbie Wrote:
rsmithgs Wrote:feel free to test the trunks in the mean time though Wink

Sure, on another virtual machine. My main trunk (RC2) is going to be like it is since it is in production use.

Awe, the beauty of VMs, I really love them... Smile Wink

Yep, so convenient Smile
09-17-2007 01:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)