Current time: 05-27-2022, 09:26 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[partial-HowTo] mod_cband
Author Message
raphael Offline
Member
***

Posts: 474
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 8
Post: #11
RE: [partial-HowTo] mod_cband
you have to manually make those changes (hint: site specific apache config: /etc/apache/ispcp/)
01-29-2008 02:00 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DaSilva Offline
Member
***

Posts: 302
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Question RE: [partial-HowTo] mod_cband
I have just enabled mod_cband but in the ispcp.conf only the first domain has uncommented the mod_cband tag.
All other domains have "#" in front of the settings (like CBandUserLimit).
Should I manually remove them for every domain?
And I have another strange problem:
If I set CBandUserLimit 1Mi the page is displayed correctly.
If I set CBandUserLimit 1 the bandwith exceeded page is displayed.
The page has more than 1 megabyte traffic (or does it count only after the activation of mod_cband?)!
What does "Mi" mean?
Is it possible to set it to unlimited?
domain.tld/cband-stats and domain.tld/cband-stats-me doesn't work either.
Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 03-28-2008 03:09 AM by DaSilva.)
03-28-2008 03:06 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #13
RE: [partial-HowTo] mod_cband
Quote:All other domains have "#" in front of the settings (like CBandUserLimit).
Should I manually remove them for every domain?
If you want to enable it for all Domains remove the "#" in the ApacheTemplate under /etc/ispcp/apache/parts/dmn_entry.tpl (not sure Shy )
Quote:If I set CBandUserLimit 1Mi the page is displayed correctly.
If I set CBandUserLimit 1 the bandwith exceeded page is displayed.
Beacause "1" means 1kb and not 1MB. Is per dafault in kb

Quote:What does "Mi" mean?
Here is the cband legend:
Code:
Transfer speeds:

    * kbps: 1024 bits per second
    * Mbps: 1024*1024 bits per second
    * Gbps: 1024*1024*1024 bits per second
    * The default is kbps.

Transfer quotas:

    * K: 1000 bytes
    * M: 1000*1000 bytes
    * G: 1000*1000*1000 bytes
    * Ki: 1024 bytes
    * Mi: 1024*1024 bytes
    * Gi: 1024*1024*1024 bytes
    * The default is K.

Time periods:

    * S: seconds
    * M: minutes
    * H: hours
    * D: days
    * W: weeks
    * The default is S.

Quote:Is it possible to set it to unlimited?
I mean no, or you set a damn high score like 9999999999999......
Quote:domain.tld/cband-stats and domain.tld/cband-stats-me doesn't work either.
What happens ? Which site is displayed ?
Any ApacheLogs ?

Greez BeNe
03-28-2008 03:38 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xclanet Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 29
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #14
RE: [partial-HowTo] mod_cband
BeNe this is great! But i found a big bug using this mod...

If i do a reboot on my server or if i just do a "/etc/init.d/apache2 restart", all traffic counted so far is reseted... that's not a good way to go! Can mod_cband get info from mysql instead of saving it on a file?

If i define a traffic limit of 1000Mb on a domain, and after 2 days i reboot my server, the client gains 2 days of traffic.

I googled a bit and noticed that they are more ways to achieve the same goal. Maybe one of them can be used with ispcp.
04-26-2008 08:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)