Current time: 05-18-2022, 12:03 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Installing Ioncube loader
Author Message
scoutsniper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: -3
Post: #1
Installing Ioncube loader
Hi,can somebody help me to install ioncube? Thanks in advance.
11-12-2007 06:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #2
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
why do you want that? we support open source - and a php encoder is - at least on the first sight - not very open...

/Joximu
11-12-2007 07:01 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
scoutsniper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: -3
Post: #3
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
OK thanks to you for your help.I need this because clients want this i don't use ioncube i have one but i don't use it it costs 500 dollars.Aggain thanks.
11-12-2007 07:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
Ah, ok. The client/customers...

Well, maybe there is someone in this forum knowing the software - but I fear not...

It seams that you only have to install the "loader" which can read the encoded php files.
Have a look
http://www.ioncube.com/loaders.php
and
http://www.ioncube.com/loader_installation.php

Should be loaded with the php.ini of the customers domain...

/J
11-12-2007 07:30 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gOOvER Offline
Banned

Posts: 3,561
Joined: Jul 2007
Post: #5
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
thats very easy. Download ioncube and load the whole dir ioncube into your htdocs Dir of the Domain you want to use ioncube. Thats normally all. You don't need to write it into your php.ini.
11-12-2007 10:24 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bulforce Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 63
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
Here it is... very very easy

Code:
cd /usr/src
wget http://downloads2.ioncube.com/loader_downloads/ioncube_loaders_lin_x86.tar.gz
tar zxvf ioncube_loaders_lin_x86.tar.gz

Check some php information

PHP Version
Code:
php -v

Thread Safety or Not?
Code:
php -i | grep "Thread Safety"

Copy ioncube loader to the right place
*** Presuming php version 5.2 and Thread Safety Disabled
Code:
mkdir /var/www/virtual/domain.com/ioncube
cp  /usr/src/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so /var/www/virtual/domain.com/ioncube

Add the extension to php.ini
Code:
nano /var/www/fcgi/domain.com/php5/php.ini

Add this at the end of the file
Code:
;[IonCube]
zend_extension = /var/www/virtual/domain.com/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so
Save and exit.

Restart apache
Code:
/etc/init.d/apache2 restart

DONE!
11-12-2007 11:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
scoutsniper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: -3
Post: #7
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
Thanks I'm using gOOvER method! But it's good HOW-TO.
11-13-2007 08:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #8
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
I don't know if you're talking of the same thing.
If the php files of the customer are encoded then you need an extension in php.ini to decode the php files (the "ioncube loader") - well this sounds at least very plausible...
For the encoding you maybe don't need the extension - but for the decoding....

But since I don't know the product... maybe I'm wrong...
11-13-2007 08:47 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gOOvER Offline
Banned

Posts: 3,561
Joined: Jul 2007
Post: #9
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
@Joximu. You don't need to write the loader into the php.ini. Normally only create a dir named "ioncube" in the root dir of the script and put all the loaders into it. Only If this method don't work, you have to write the loader into php.ini. That's the easiest way Smile
(This post was last modified: 11-13-2007 08:57 PM by gOOvER.)
11-13-2007 08:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #10
RE: Installing Ioncube loader
ah - then the encoded php files do load the loader by themselve...?
ok, this also sounds plausible...

Thanx, J
11-13-2007 09:05 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)