Current time: 04-19-2024, 08:42 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Domain status is not OK... after any modification
Author Message
bulforce Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 63
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Domain status is not OK... after any modification
I have this issue now... every time i made some change to domain.. ex. modify disk space or bandwidth. I am getting domain status is not OK

I am going out of this situation by runnung:

Code:
/var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-rqst-mngr

Anybody have idea what can cause this problem
11-19-2007 07:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #2
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
is the ispcp_daemon running?

"/etc/init.d/ispcp_daemon restart"

/J
11-19-2007 07:50 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bulforce Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 63
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
Code:
# ps aux | grep ispcp_daemon
root      3466  0.0  0.0   1560   408 ?        S    Nov06   0:00 /var/www/ispcp/daemon/ispcp_daemon -- -p /var/run/ispcp_daemon.pid

It looks like is running
(This post was last modified: 11-19-2007 08:13 AM by bulforce.)
11-19-2007 08:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
If a restart of the daemon does not solve the problem - hm, then maybe you could enable the debug mode... and then see what's in the log files.

/J
11-19-2007 08:50 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bulforce Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 63
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
I restarted the main daemon proccess... but it doesnt fix the problem.

here is the output of:
Code:
./ispcp-dmn-mngr

Code:
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: dmn_mngr_start_up(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: check_master(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command('export COLUMNS=120;/bin/ps auxww | awk '$0 ~ /ispcp-rqst-mngr/ && $0 !~ /awk/ { print $2 ;}' 1>/tmp/ispcp-cc.stdout 2>/tmp/ispcp-cc.stderr'), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: check_master(), msg: ERROR: Master manager process is not running !
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: check_master(), msg: ERROR: Master manager process is not running !
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: del_file(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: sys_command('export COLUMNS=120;/bin/ps auxww | awk '$0 ~ /ispcp-rqst-mngr/ && $0 !~ /awk/ { print $2 ;}' 1>/tmp/ispcp-cc.stdout 2>/tmp/ispcp-cc.stderr'), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: sys_command(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: dmn_mngr_start_up(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: get_conf(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: setup_main_vars(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: setup_main_vars(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: get_file(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: get_file(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() sub_name: get_conf(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: pop_el() Empty 'EL' Stack !
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: dmn_mngr_shut_down(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: dmn_mngr_shut_down(), msg: Ending...

Also i have notice that this problem only appear if i change the disk size or bandwith of domains that are under reseller that has limit on those resources. If the reseller has unlimited bandwidth and disk spase, there are no problems to make any changes. Please not that the reseller has NOT reached the limit.

Here is the output of:
Code:
./ispcp-rqst-mngr

Code:
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: mngr_start_up(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: lock_system(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command('`which touch` /var/run/ispcp.lock'), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: lock_system(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: get_conf(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: get_file(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: get_file(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: setup_main_vars(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: decrypt_db_password(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: setup_main_vars(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: get_conf(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: mngr_start_up(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: mngr_engine(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: mngr_engine(), msg: processing 18, bgpriut.info, change.
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command('/var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-dmn-mngr 18 1>/var/log/ispcp/ispcp-dmn-mngr.stdout 2>/var/log/ispcp/ispcp-dmn-mngr.stderr'), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command('/var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-serv-mngr 1 0 0 0 1>/var/log/ispcp/ispcp-serv-mngr.stdout 2>/var/log/ispcp/ispcp-serv-mngr.stderr'), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: doSQL(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: mngr_engine(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: mngr_shut_down(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: unlock_system(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command(), msg: Starting...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: sys_command('`which rm` -rf /var/run/ispcp.lock'), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: unlock_system(), msg: Ending...
DEBUG: push_el() sub_name: mngr_shut_down(), msg: Ending...

This command is fixing the situation.
(This post was last modified: 11-19-2007 09:35 AM by bulforce.)
11-19-2007 09:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #6
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
well, you only should run
/var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-rqst-mngr
manually...

BUT: which version of ispcp do you have? (from when?)

I think there was something similar in the last weeks - should be fixed...

/Joximu
11-19-2007 09:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bulforce Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 63
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
ispCP 1.0rc3 OMEGA
build: 2007-10-15
Priamos

I grab the latest snapshot at that time.
11-19-2007 09:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #8
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
http://www.isp-control.net/ispcp/ticket/853

fixed november 3rd... - a newer ispcp version should fix this.

/J
11-19-2007 10:18 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bulforce Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 63
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
thanks for your response(s).
Howver i dont want to risk with complete upgrade since the server is already in a production stage. Also in the ticket 853 ... i am not seeing any instruction for removing the bug... except link to the german corner forum... unfortunatelly i dont speak german.

Can you please go further and post some more information about this bug.

Thank you
11-19-2007 12:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #10
RE: Domain status is not OK... after any modification
Have a look here

http://www.isp-control.net/ispcp/changeset/897

the changes on trunk/gui/reseller/edit_domain.php
just add the two lines - then you should be fine.

/Joximu
11-19-2007 08:50 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)