Current time: 03-09-2021, 10:10 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[HowTo] Change control panel IP
Author Message
BioALIEN Offline
Public Relations Officer
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 620
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #11
RE: Change control panel IP
@kurgans, don't be sorry, helping people is a beautiful thing Wink
08-23-2009 06:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
braddmark Offline


Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: Change control panel IP
try to upgrade to ispCP 1.0.2 soon and see if that could correct anything...



_________________
Indianapolis web design
09-09-2009 07:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Arno Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: [HowTo] Change control panel IP
After changing the servers IP, I received an error message by mail:

----------------
Hey There,

I'm the automatic email sent by on your example.com (x.y.z.old) server.

A critical error just was encountered while executing function virtual_netcard_remove() in /var/www/ispcp/engine/tools/ispcp-net-interfaces-mngr

Error encountered was:

========================================================================
Error while trying to remove add IP x.y.z.new to network card ''!
========================================================================
------------------------------

Solution is etc/ispcp/ispcp.conf:

BASE_SERVER_IP = w.x.y.z

hth
07-04-2010 07:21 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
viperiii Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Change control panel IP
Followed the How_to but also just did the bind9 patch as well...

believe I'm running 1.0.5 but not sure haven't checked in a bit... the upgrade to 1.0.7 was failing consistently so I gave up for a bit...

Changed the server to a different VLAN so I needed to change the IP...
Mostly the sites are working but I can't login...

the default site is showing another site that isn't configured as the admin.server.com / serverIP both show this other "client" space site...

http://admin.socalit.ods.org box has and will always be a dev playground but does host a few sites for fun... nothing major but like to keep them online...

Other than IP was there naything else that I needed to change? Like root domain name?

socalit.ods.org... should that have been somewhere?
Code:
mysql -u root -p
mysql> USE ispcp;
mysql> UPDATE server_ips SET ip_number = 10.1.1.15 WHERE ip_id = 1;
mysql> UPDATE `domain` SET `domain_status` = 'change' WHERE `domain_status` = 'ok';
mysql> UPDATE `subdomain` SET `subdomain_status` = 'change' WHERE `subdomain_status` = 'ok';
mysql> UPDATE `domain_aliasses` SET `alias_status` = 'change' WHERE `alias_status` = 'ok';
mysql> UPDATE mail_users SET status="toadd" where status="ok";
mysql> quit

something special to be in "toadd" location?

sorry for asking possibly idiot questions but just haven't messed with this in a long time...
06-09-2011 05:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
aseques Offline
Member
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 330
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 4
Post: #15
RE: Change control panel IP
(06-09-2011 05:04 AM)viperiii Wrote:  Followed the How_to but also just did the bind9 patch as well...

believe I'm running 1.0.5 but not sure haven't checked in a bit... the upgrade to 1.0.7 was failing consistently so I gave up for a bit...

Changed the server to a different VLAN so I needed to change the IP...
Mostly the sites are working but I can't login...

the default site is showing another site that isn't configured as the admin.server.com / serverIP both show this other "client" space site...

http://admin.socalit.ods.org box has and will always be a dev playground but does host a few sites for fun... nothing major but like to keep them online...

Other than IP was there naything else that I needed to change? Like root domain name?

socalit.ods.org... should that have been somewhere?
Code:
mysql -u root -p
mysql> USE ispcp;
mysql> UPDATE server_ips SET ip_number = 10.1.1.15 WHERE ip_id = 1;
mysql> UPDATE `domain` SET `domain_status` = 'change' WHERE `domain_status` = 'ok';
mysql> UPDATE `subdomain` SET `subdomain_status` = 'change' WHERE `subdomain_status` = 'ok';
mysql> UPDATE `domain_aliasses` SET `alias_status` = 'change' WHERE `alias_status` = 'ok';
mysql> UPDATE mail_users SET status="toadd" where status="ok";
mysql> quit

something special to be in "toadd" location?

sorry for asking possibly idiot questions but just haven't messed with this in a long time...

If you follow the steps it should work properly, I've done it several times without issues. I basically reconfigures all the parts of the setup that can have issues when changing the ip.
The 'toadd' section is literal, that's the value needed to be set.
(This post was last modified: 06-10-2011 10:30 PM by aseques.)
06-10-2011 10:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
viperiii Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: Change control panel IP
Found the problem which shows another issue...


Debian Etch Upgraded to Lenny from early versions of ispcp..

had to manually edit
/etc/apache2/sites-available/00_master.conf
and set IP correctly in there...

Problem with that is those are supposed to be sym links? not actual files right?
BioMasS or something like that, had exact same issue from exact same type of install.
We both installed from early releases and have upgraded.... I made it a bit further but am SURE there are config issues in my system... but wow... that simple change was all that was needed...

Ideas on how to fix the symlink and correctly process?
(This post was last modified: 06-23-2011 07:27 AM by viperiii.)
06-23-2011 07:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
viperiii Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: [HowTo] Change control panel IP
okay... think I found it...

http://isp-control.net/forum/thread-1231...l#pid91682

Simply deleting the fcgi_ispcp.conf and it seems to work..

upgrade completed successfully to 1.0.7 and have completely different IP address on the system.

-----------
spoke too soon...

yet another website shows up when I try to get to the darn admin.tld.com...

grrr... hopefully its in the 00_master again...

---------------

Yup... somehow the system wants to change the 00_master.conf IP back to the original IP after the update runs...

But then again who knows... so many restores and upgrade tests I might have missed it...

Working now...
(This post was last modified: 06-23-2011 09:37 AM by viperiii.)
06-23-2011 09:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
aseques Offline
Member
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 330
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 4
Post: #18
RE: Change control panel IP
(06-23-2011 07:15 AM)viperiii Wrote:  Found the problem which shows another issue...


Debian Etch Upgraded to Lenny from early versions of ispcp..

had to manually edit
/etc/apache2/sites-available/00_master.conf
and set IP correctly in there...

Problem with that is those are supposed to be sym links? not actual files right?
BioMasS or something like that, had exact same issue from exact same type of install.
We both installed from early releases and have upgraded.... I made it a bit further but am SURE there are config issues in my system... but wow... that simple change was all that was needed...

Ideas on how to fix the symlink and correctly process?
In /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/ there should be usually two files. ispcp and 00_master.conf. Both are symlinks to ../sites_available/ispcp and ../sites_available/00_master.conf

(06-23-2011 09:31 AM)viperiii Wrote:  okay... think I found it...

http://isp-control.net/forum/thread-1231...l#pid91682

Simply deleting the fcgi_ispcp.conf and it seems to work..

upgrade completed successfully to 1.0.7 and have completely different IP address on the system.

-----------
spoke too soon...

yet another website shows up when I try to get to the darn admin.tld.com...

grrr... hopefully its in the 00_master again...

---------------

Yup... somehow the system wants to change the 00_master.conf IP back to the original IP after the update runs...

But then again who knows... so many restores and upgrade tests I might have missed it...

Working now...
If I were you, I'd check for the old IP address both in /etc (grep 123.123.123.123 /etc/* -r ) and in the database dumps. And change the values to the newer ones wherever is needed.

Cheers
(This post was last modified: 06-23-2011 04:02 PM by aseques.)
06-23-2011 03:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
viperiii Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: [HowTo] Change control panel IP
Working but super load page loads...

Server is given plenty of ram...

something with fcgi I think... Login for main administration is slow... but works..

joomla / other logins eventually fail with 500 errors now...
Rebooting server doesn't help either..

even ssh login takes 3-5 seconds for password line to show up ... initial user is quick but next step is really slow....

------- Update ---------

Possibly tied to resolv.conf...
Network denies all outbound dns requests at the firewall except for authorized internal dns servers...

after setting check for update to disabled and updating the name server list.
remove 127.0.0.1
update to another internal name server...

Also vmware tools... ran the pl script for that but didn't enable the vmnet driver...

So far much better...
(This post was last modified: 06-24-2011 09:15 AM by viperiii.)
06-24-2011 08:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mayatoday Offline


Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
RE: [HowTo] Change control panel IP
I just did the following, no luck
joomla / other logins eventually fail with 500 errors now...
Rebooting server doesn't help either..

even ssh login takes 3-5 seconds for password line to show up ... initial user is quick but next step is really slow....

------- Update ---------

Possibly tied to resolv.conf...
Network denies all outbound dns requests at the firewall except for authorized internal dns servers...

after setting check for update to disabled and updating the name server list.
remove 127.0.0.1
update to another internal name server...
03-14-2013 06:17 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)