Current time: 12-03-2021, 01:55 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Database prefix
Author Message
Z4P Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Database prefix
I think it is usefull if we can set in the admin menu some prefixes for the mysql databases and users. So we we can have domain_forums .
And i mean whit a setting, something like ispconfig has, that you can choose something like web01 or [DOMAIN] (that will be changed to the domain of that user)
06-29-2007 08:31 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
raphael Offline
Member
***

Posts: 474
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: Database prefix
use the current default config and set a customer id when creating the account
06-30-2007 01:43 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MicCo Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 277
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: Database prefix
Z4P Wrote:And i mean whit a setting, something like ispconfig has, that you can choose something like web01 or [DOMAIN] (that will be changed to the domain of that user)

Nononono. I have been in on the development, and still take care of the danish translations for ISPConfig, and many people like that CP, but 90% don't like the option of "web01", due to that fact that it's needed in many things, e.g. e-mail etc. So no, we don't need any thing like that for ispCP, never, nada, aldrig, nope.... Smile
06-30-2007 06:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
raphael Offline
Member
***

Posts: 474
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 8
Post: #4
RE: Database prefix
talking about translations... they need to be updated! (use the .po files, the other files are soon going to be regenerated).
06-30-2007 08:40 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
WarCow Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Database prefix
raphael Wrote:use the current default config and set a customer id when creating the account

Seems to change nothing. Still no prefix. Is there a specific setting to activate the automatic prefixing?
08-08-2007 10:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zothos Offline
Release Manager
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 1,262
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 10
Post: #6
RE: Database prefix
take a look at the ispcp.conf. There is a entry.
08-08-2007 04:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
WarCow Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Database prefix
I only found a setting to force the user to use the numeric prefix. Isn't there a way to add something else in front of the name? Just like VHCS did with the domain name.
08-08-2007 07:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #8
RE: Database prefix
Do you mean this in your ispcp.conf

Code:
MYSQL_PREFIX = no

# '' for MYSQL_PREFIX = no,
# 'infront' or 'behind' for MYSQL_PREFIX = yes
MYSQL_PREFIX_TYPE =
[/code]

Greez BeNe
08-08-2007 07:38 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tedeu Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Database prefix
Nice ... thank you for your support !
This really bugged me out ...
If i have 10 customers, and all want to have a database called 'superdatabase' only one can have ...
now they all can Smile
05-28-2009 03:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)