Current time: 12-03-2021, 07:23 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Error suspending a domain
Author Message
WolFree Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 50
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Error suspending a domain
Hi there,

We've got an error when we suspend a domain.

Code:
skyhappy-radio.de - Set status to 'change'
sys_command() | ERROR: External command '/bin/mv /var/www/virtual/skyhappy-radio.de/disabled /var/www/virtual/skyhappy-radio.de/htdocs' returned '1' status !

When we look into our virtualfolder, skyhappy-radio.de is not renamed BUT when I go into this folder, the htdocs folder is renamed in htdocs.disabled.

I don't know what to do since this error seems to be in the managers.

Thanks for answering quickly

WolFree
Corrected with editing the ispcp-dmn-mngr in line 3787:

Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "$www_dir/$dmn_name/disabled";
to
Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "/var/www/ispcp/gui/domain_disable_page";

And line 3819 :

Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "$www_dir/$dmn_name/disabled";
to
Code:
    my $dmn_disabled_content_dir = "/var/www/ispcp/gui/domain_disable_page";


Hope it helps some people Wink
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2010 09:55 AM by WolFree.)
01-14-2010 09:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nuxwin
Unregistered

 
Post: #2
RE: Error suspending a domain
Hello ;

I'll check this issue ;

Thanks for your feedback ;

Cheers ;
01-14-2010 10:30 AM
Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #3
RE: Error suspending a domain
The "fix" is not a good idea. I think what happened is that you installed latest trunk without rebuilding the domains (change). Therefore, "old" domains are lacking the data and through this error. Can you please verify.
01-14-2010 10:45 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
WolFree Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 50
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Error suspending a domain
We did the rebuild in every update.

The fix is therefore not the perfect solution since the rights of the data's not perfect, I know. But the point is, that it should suspend without any errors and with this fix it did. Wink
01-14-2010 10:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #5
RE: Error suspending a domain
It will suspense only one domain, because we are using mv not cp.
01-14-2010 05:37 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
WolFree Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 50
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Error suspending a domain
Shit, you are right. My mistake. :/
01-14-2010 09:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
WolFree Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 50
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Error suspending a domain
Okay, I made a "rollback" of the fix and wrote a script to create everywhere the "disabled" folder. Now it should work. Thx 4 the tip rats, it was late and I didn't think over it.
01-14-2010 10:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)