Current time: 11-25-2020, 08:57 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Domain alias forward edition
Author Message
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #11
RE: Domain alias forward edition
I hope you guys like my improvement Big Grin
07-13-2007 03:34 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
greg Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #12
RE: Domain alias forward edition
RatS Wrote:I hope you guys like my improvement Big Grin

Hum... I'm okay for the new file trunk/gui/reseller/domain_alias.php

But I can't see any changes in the two others !?!?

trunk/gui/reseller/edit_alias.php
trunk/gui/client/manage_domains.php
07-13-2007 03:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #13
RE: Domain alias forward edition
you were to fast, now it's in
07-13-2007 04:19 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
greg Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #14
RE: Domain alias forward edition
RatS Wrote:you were to fast, now it's in

Yes the changeset 698 is better than the 697 Wink

I like the "Forward" column, it's clear.

It's a good idea to use the action command, I wanted to do something like this but I don't know about the template system right now... Good work ! but...

The 'enable' switch don't work for me in the reseller GUI : the change function can disable but not enable a forward !

And in fact, I don't really like this switch... User can misunderstand it by 'enable'/'disable' the alias domain (not only the forward). I think it's better to use an action like 'Edit' with the same link used in the forward column. Furthermore a swith is dangerous because you can delete a forward too easily.
07-13-2007 06:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #15
RE: Domain alias forward edition
okay, there is another idea, I'll try!

I hope you like this one, has taken 2 hours to be as it should be!
(This post was last modified: 07-13-2007 08:45 AM by RatS.)
07-13-2007 06:30 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BeNe Offline
Moderator
*****
Moderators

Posts: 5,899
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 68
Post: #16
RE: Domain alias forward edition
Looks very good now!
Great job Wink
07-13-2007 04:51 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
greg Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #17
RE: Domain alias forward edition
Yes good job RatS !

Hum... just two remarks...
- one major : on the custumer gui, I have a blank page (with no error) when I try to edit a domain alias... I don't know why Sad
- one minor : maybe you could add a line to indicate the mount point info when editing a domain alias

But I like it, thanks a lot Wink
07-16-2007 02:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #18
RE: Domain alias forward edition
greg Wrote:- one major : on the custumer gui, I have a blank page (with no error) when I try to edit a domain alias... I don't know why Sad
cannot reproduce.
greg Wrote:- one minor : maybe you could add a line to indicate the mount point info when editing a domain alias
changed in r707
07-17-2007 08:17 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
greg Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #19
RE: Domain alias forward edition
RatS Wrote:
greg Wrote:- one major : on the custumer gui, I have a blank page (with no error) when I try to edit a domain alias... I don't know why Sad
cannot reproduce.

Argh... as for me, I can reproduce it everytime !

I have installed the last nighty build (20070717) and I have the same problem.

The page /client/edit_alias.php?edit_id=6 is always blank
If I ask my browser to show me the source, I have only this :
Code:
<!--
    Compression level: 8
    Original size: 0 kb
    New size: 0.01 kb
    Saving: -0.01 kb (0 %)
    Time: 0.24 ms
    Serverload: 0.09
-->

I have no PHP errors, nothing wrong in the log files... The code seems to be executed till the end (if I add some print into the php source, I can see them, but nothing else)...

I really don't know what is my problem with this page...
Do you have an idea ? Can I try something to debug it ?
07-17-2007 06:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)