Current time: 04-20-2024, 03:34 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
Author Message
weaselball Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
[Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
Sorry is this is covered in the forums somewhere, but I did a search and either can't find it, or I'm searching for the wrong thing.

I need to change the IP address of a domain. I've added the new IP to the control panel, and going to the domain details of the user in question, I can see which IP they're assigned, but I see nowhere to change it. Am I just blind?

I saw in the wiki how to change the main system IP, but that's not what I need to do. I just need to change one domain.
(This post was last modified: 03-02-2010 03:51 AM by weaselball.)
02-28-2010 12:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kilburn Offline
Development Team
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 2,182
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: Change Assigned Domain IP
There's currently no option to change the IP through the GUI, so it will involve some manual work. Basically:

1. Change the domain_ip_id field from the "domains" table in the ispcp database to the new IP id (see the "server_ips" table). Additionally, set the "status" field from the same record to "change". You can do this database modifications either directly with the mysql console client or through phpmyadmin.
2. Login to a shell, and execute (warning: this will regenerate all the configuration files, removing any custom change that you might have done):
Code:
cp /etc/ispcp.conf /etc/ispcp.old.conf
perl /var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/ispcp-update
rm /etc/ispcp.old.conf
3. ...
4. Profit! Wink
02-28-2010 07:23 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
weaselball Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Change Assigned Domain IP
Kilburn,

You are, as always, a wealth of information. Thanks for helping me out. It worked a treat. The customer and I thank you.
03-01-2010 03:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
taluma Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: [Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
You are pro
When I run
#perl /var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/ispcp-update
I got error
Can't locate ispcp-setup-methods.pl in @INC (@INC contains: /var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/.. /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.10.0 /usr/local/share/perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.10 /usr/share/perl/5.10 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at /var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/ispcp-update line 61.

Please help me
I have use
# /var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-rqst-mngr
then, it OK
(This post was last modified: 07-21-2010 06:17 PM by taluma.)
07-21-2010 06:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kilburn Offline
Development Team
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 2,182
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 34
Post: #5
RE: [Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
Try with:
Code:
cp /etc/ispcp.conf /etc/ispcp.old.conf
cd /var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/
perl ispcp-update
rm /etc/ispcp.old.conf
07-21-2010 06:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
taluma Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: [Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
Use
#cd /var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/
#perl ispcp-update
and get error
----
Backup engine is currently running. Aborting...

FATAL: An error was occured during update process!
Correct it and re-run this program.

You can find help at http://isp-control.net/forum
----
I still don't see different from featured of two command
#/var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/ispcp-update
and
# /var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-rqst-mngr
07-21-2010 07:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kilburn Offline
Development Team
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 2,182
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 34
Post: #7
RE: [Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
(07-21-2010 07:47 PM)taluma Wrote:  Use
#cd /var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/
#perl ispcp-update
and get error
----
Backup engine is currently running. Aborting...

FATAL: An error was occured during update process!
Correct it and re-run this program.

You can find help at http://isp-control.net/forum
----
The error is pretty much self-explanatory. Your system is (was?) being backed up, so it won't allow you to run the update manager. Wait until the backup process finishes and try again.

Quote:I still don't see different from featured of two command
#/var/www/ispcp/engine/setup/ispcp-update
Running the update manager forces a regeneration of all the ispcp managed configurations in your server.

Quote:and
# /var/www/ispcp/engine/ispcp-rqst-mngr
Running the request manager only executes any pending requests. If there are no pending requests, it does nothing at all.
07-21-2010 09:36 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
taluma Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: [Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
Thanks very much, You are good "Store" and kind
07-22-2010 03:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
steff517 Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 14
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
RE: [Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
Before I found this post, I just changed the apache virtualhost config directly. Unfortunately it was overwritten every time I made a modification to a domain in the ispCP webinterface.
I made a lot of modifications in the ispcp configurations, that's why I don't like to regenerate everything using the update script. Is it enough to modify the apache virtualhost and to apply the database change? The new IP should be used immediately (due to the virtualhost change) and on the next config-regeneration it should stay due to the DB change. Am I right?
01-03-2011 05:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
motokochan Offline
Member
***

Posts: 274
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
RE: [Resolved] Change Assigned Domain IP
(01-03-2011 05:06 PM)steff517 Wrote:  Is it enough to modify the apache virtualhost and to apply the database change? The new IP should be used immediately (due to the virtualhost change) and on the next config-regeneration it should stay due to the DB change. Am I right?

That sounds correct. Keep in mind that if you are using the local DNS server you will need to update the IP in the zone files as well.
01-05-2011 03:14 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)