Current time: 04-16-2024, 04:13 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
GUI Bug since 1.0.0
Author Message
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #11
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
Cannot reproduce on a 1.0.5.
Add SQL User, use prefix, infront -> id_username
Add SQL User, use prefix, behind -> username_id

If you want, you can send me login data for your system via pm - I'll test it there...

/Joxi
04-27-2011 08:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(04-27-2011 08:15 PM)joximu Wrote:  Add SQL User, use prefix, infront -> id_username
in front shouldn't be username_id? since the id is the 'prefix'

(04-27-2011 08:15 PM)joximu Wrote:  Add SQL User, use prefix, behind -> username_id
And behind shouldn't be id_username?

if you try with database scheme it works like that:
behind: id_database
front: database_id

in the user is reversed:
behind: database_id
front: id_database

i don't know if i am confused or you are :s

thanks for the reply, cuss
04-27-2011 08:20 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #13
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
ah... ok

for me the id/prefix is the object which can be "infront" or "behind" - not the name...

But I also never saw a proble when adding a db - but I have to say: I set it fix for all users: prefix always infront... (not choosable by customer).
But I just checked it in my 1.0.5 installation - and it's ok.

Is it maybe a translation problem? which language do you have installed?

/J
04-27-2011 08:30 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(04-27-2011 08:30 PM)joximu Wrote:  Is it maybe a translation problem? which language do you have installed?

hm... i think it is ispcp problem.
My current language is Portuguese, but some strings aren't defined, so it shows some in English. But even when the ispcp was totally in English, it had the bug already.

Maybe you are relating username as prefix?

The problem is that que variable that is sent to the script is called 'id_pos', 'ID POSITION', it handles the values 'behind' and 'front'.

So,
if the id_pos == behing it should be id_username,
if the id_pos == front it should be username_id.


i think that this is a bug, minor maybe, but it is usefull to don't mistake users.


I'm making a new theme to the ispcp (i will post the final version here when 1.1.0 rc version comes out), and i need this fixed to continue Smile

thanks
(This post was last modified: 04-27-2011 08:56 PM by cuss.)
04-27-2011 08:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #15
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(04-27-2011 08:55 PM)cuss Wrote:  Maybe you are relating username as prefix?

no - prefix (or better prefix and postfix) is meant for the user-id.

(04-27-2011 08:55 PM)cuss Wrote:  The problem is that que variable that is sent to the script is called 'id_pos', 'ID POSITION', it handles the values 'behind' and 'front'.

exactly

(04-27-2011 08:55 PM)cuss Wrote:  So,
if the id_pos == behing it should be id_username,
if the id_pos == front it should be username_id.

no!

if the id_pos == behind then name_id



client/sql_user_add.php:
Code:
...
                // we'll use domain_id in the name of the database;
                if (isset($_POST['use_dmn_id'])
                        && $_POST['use_dmn_id'] === 'on'
                        && isset($_POST['id_pos'])
                        && $_POST['id_pos'] === 'start') {
                        $db_user = $dmn_id . "_" . clean_input($_POST['user_name']);
                } else if (isset($_POST['use_dmn_id'])
                        && $_POST['use_dmn_id'] === 'on'
                        && isset($_POST['id_pos'])
                        && $_POST['id_pos'] === 'end') {
                        $db_user = clean_input($_POST['user_name']) . "_" . $dmn_id;
                }
...

client/sql_database_add.php:
Code:
...
        if (isset($_POST['use_dmn_id']) && $_POST['use_dmn_id'] === 'on') {

                // we'll use domain_id in the name of the database;
                if (isset($_POST['id_pos']) && $_POST['id_pos'] === 'start') {
                        $db_name = $dmn_id . "_" . clean_input($_POST['db_name']);
                } else if (isset($_POST['id_pos']) && $_POST['id_pos'] === 'end') {
                        $db_name = clean_input($_POST['db_name']) . "_" . $dmn_id;
                }
        }
...

so id_pos should be either "start" or "end"...

Id' really like to see the error somewhere...

/Joxi
04-27-2011 09:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(04-27-2011 09:44 PM)joximu Wrote:  so id_pos should be either "start" or "end"...

Sorry, my mistake on writing that, i mean 'start' and 'end'.

(04-27-2011 09:44 PM)joximu Wrote:  Id' really like to see the error somewhere...

here is the html that i've cutted out:
Code:
<td class="content">
                                  <input type="radio" name="id_pos" value="start">
                                In front the name<br>
                                <input type="radio" name="id_pos" value="end" checked="checked">
                                Behind the name
                                
                                
                                
                              </td>


it will print:

<radio button id_pos=start> In front the name
<radio button id_pos=end> Behind the name

when it should be:

<radio button id_pos=start> Behind the name
<radio button id_pos=end> In front the name


EDIT: so the code in PHP is okay! the problem must be on template!
i don't have direct access now to the template, but in a couple of a few hours I will search it.

Thanks for the reply,
Cuss
(This post was last modified: 04-28-2011 12:54 AM by cuss.)
04-28-2011 12:52 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #17
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
why?

<radio button id_pos=start> Behind the name
<radio button id_pos=end> In front the name

is wrong.

id_pos = start -> id is before the name: xx_name
id_pos = end -> id is after the name: name_xx

this is correct..

It seems to be more a thing of understanding...

the whole block is:
Code:
[ ] use domain_id prefix               (x) in front of the name
                                              ( ) after the name

more or less...

/Joxi
04-28-2011 08:26 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(04-28-2011 08:26 AM)joximu Wrote:  id_pos = start -> id is before the name: xx_name
id_pos = end -> id is after the name: name_xx

this is correct..

It seems to be more a thing of understanding...

the whole block is:
Code:
[ ] use domain_id prefix               (x) in front of the name
                                              ( ) after the name


!?!? Now i'm confused! Look at mine:
Code:
[b]Use numeric ID[/b]     In front the name (this puts WRONG like: id_user)
                         Behind the name  (this puts WRONG like: user_id)
04-28-2011 07:51 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #19
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
again:

"In front the name" = the domain id is put in front of the name you enter -> id_name

"Behind the name" = the domain id is put behind the name you enter -> name_id

everything works as expected - but obviously it's not 100% clear what is meant...


my 2 cents...
/J
04-28-2011 10:20 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cuss Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
RE: GUI Bug since 1.0.0
(04-28-2011 10:20 PM)joximu Wrote:  again:

"In front the name" = the domain id is put in front of the name you enter -> id_name

"Behind the name" = the domain id is put behind the name you enter -> name_id

everything works as expected - but obviously it's not 100% clear what is meant...


my 2 cents...
/J


i think that that is incorrect or without logic, i don't know if the problem is the language or something, because the php code snippet you posted is ok.

thanks for the replies,
cuss
04-29-2011 12:47 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)