Current time: 02-25-2020, 03:27 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
release rc3, and other things
Author Message
Zothos Offline
Release Manager
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 1,262
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 10
Post: #21
RE: release rc3, and other things
digibyte Wrote:RC2c released.

yay ^^
05-17-2007 01:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vetch101 Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 45
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
RE: release rc3, and other things
digibyte Wrote:
Illidan Wrote:If i want to update from RC2b to RC2c must i use the uninstall file in the setup folder?

Or only backup the database, delte the vu2000 user and use then the setup from the rc2c?
No, do not use the uninstall file.
Backup the database (in case something goes wrong), delete the vu2000 user and the vu2000 group and then run the RC2c setup.

Hi,

I've just upgraded to RC2c and my users seem to have disappeared from the database...

Can I just restore the database backup I took - or will that confuse it?

Cheers,

Jx
05-17-2007 04:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
grungy Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 190
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 6
Post: #23
RE: release rc3, and other things
digibyte Wrote:RC2c released.

Nothing important but when I log in as admin to RC2c in the upper corner I get an error saying :

Code:
Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /var/www/ispcp/gui/admin/index.php on line 96
(This post was last modified: 05-17-2007 04:35 AM by grungy.)
05-17-2007 04:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Floxxx Offline


Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
RE: release rc3, and other things
grungy Wrote:
digibyte Wrote:RC2c released.

Nothing important but when I log in as admin to RC2c in the upper corner I get an error saying :

Code:
Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /var/www/ispcp/gui/admin/index.php on line 96

I have the same, however only when bind is not running (i have my DNS externally). So maybe that's something to look into...

made a quick fix for this by changing:
[/code]
Code:
$dh2 = @fopen($last_update,'r');
$last_update_result = (int)@fread($dh2, 8);
fclose($dh2);

to:

Code:
$dh2 = @fopen($last_update,'r');
$last_update_result = 0;
if ( $dh2 ) {
        $last_update_result = (int)@fread($dh2, 8);
        fclose($dh2);
}
(This post was last modified: 06-25-2007 04:29 AM by Floxxx.)
06-25-2007 04:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)