Current time: 10-23-2020, 09:02 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
Without fastcgi
Author Message
Cube Offline
Member
***

Posts: 740
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 9
Post: #11
RE: Without fastcgi
Perhaps disabling fastcgi could be a question for the FAQ?
I'm also interested in it.
05-12-2007 07:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Z4P Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: Without fastcgi
Hmm now is my server running good.
I have uncommented the skip-bdb line, and now i get this with top:
Code:
top - 13:59:10 up 21:52,  1 user,  load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
Tasks:  36 total,   2 running,  34 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.0% us,  0.0% sy,  0.0% ni, 100.0% id,  0.0% wa,  0.0% hi,  0.0% si
Mem:    471856k total,    46264k used,   425592k free,        0k buffers
Swap:        0k total,        0k used,        0k free,        0k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
11354 root      15   0  4164 1724 1344 S    0  0.4   0:00.01 bash
31837 root      21   0  3832 1288 1080 S    0  0.3   0:00.01 mysqld_safe
31896 mysql     15   0 44124 7632 4280 S    0  1.6   0:00.17 mysqld
31897 root      16   0  2904  564  496 S    0  0.1   0:00.00 logger

The total memory use is stull alot, but mysql uses alot less now.
And VZPP says i use now only 59% of my resource, and first that was 88%.

So this is a big improvement. I will test if it solves the apache problem.
(This post was last modified: 05-13-2007 05:03 AM by Z4P.)
05-13-2007 05:02 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #13
RE: Without fastcgi
46264k used

this is not much - for Database, Web-, Mail- and FTP server...

I still think it's not only the amount of memory which made problems - but maybe it's a specialty on vServers (the thing I mailed you - the value which was reached to often...)
05-13-2007 05:41 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Z4P Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Without fastcgi
Jeay, VZPP gives this:
Code:
ID Current Use Soft Limit Hard Limit Units Description
privvmpages 79,696 117,964 131,072 4KB pages Memory allocation limit

The help file gives this:

Code:
privvmpages
The size of private (or potentially private) memory allocated by an application. The memory that is always shared among different applications is not included in this resource parameter.
(This post was last modified: 05-13-2007 05:47 AM by Z4P.)
05-13-2007 05:45 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ephigenie Offline
Project Leader
*******
Administrators

Posts: 1,578
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 15
Post: #15
RE: Without fastcgi
One simple thing that may help you a bit - i saw that your system does not even have a swapspace Sad on that low amount of memory thats not ok at all.  

So : add a swap file Wink
sample for a 256Mb swap file :
Code:
dd if=/dev/zero of=/var/swap/swapfile bs=1024 count=265536
mkswap /var/swap/swapfile
then in your /etc/fstab add a line like this :
Code:
/var/swap/swapfile  swap swap  pri=1000 0 0
after that run :
Code:
swapon /var/swap/swapfile
(This post was last modified: 05-13-2007 06:05 AM by ephigenie.)
05-13-2007 06:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Z4P Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: Without fastcgi
Code:
dd if=/dev/zero of=/var/swap/swapfile bs=1024 count=265536
dd: opening `/var/swap/swapfile': No such file or directory
But my vserver works with burstable RAM (512MB) and not swap. So i think it is ok.
05-13-2007 06:07 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ephigenie Offline
Project Leader
*******
Administrators

Posts: 1,578
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 15
Post: #17
RE: Without fastcgi
no its not.

Because your server needs more than 128 Megs all the time. (so its everytime in the burst area and thats not for what its thought for (if i'm getting your provider right))

Just please try it - and tell us your experience.
05-13-2007 06:12 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Z4P Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 62
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: Without fastcgi
hmm ok alright. But i have no /var/swap folder.
05-13-2007 06:15 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
joximu Offline
helper
*****
Moderators

Posts: 7,024
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 92
Post: #19
RE: Without fastcgi
so make one
05-13-2007 06:24 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ephigenie Offline
Project Leader
*******
Administrators

Posts: 1,578
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 15
Post: #20
RE: Without fastcgi
yeah then choose another dir Wink
05-13-2007 06:24 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)