Current time: 02-26-2020, 05:02 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
RC6 -> RC7
Author Message
RatS Offline
Project Leader
******

Posts: 1,854
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Post: #31
RE: RC6 -> RC7
1. Delete /etc/proftpd/ispcp/*
2. Restart proftp
3. write a ticket ... I got the same error yesterday. depends on alias-domains and is definitely a blocker
(This post was last modified: 12-15-2008 07:03 PM by RatS.)
12-15-2008 06:58 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
iamgod Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
RE: RC6 -> RC7
just worked - thx !
12-15-2008 07:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #33
RE: RC6 -> RC7
Problem is generated when 2 alias domains/subdomains share same mount point. After RC7 sharing same mount point is not allowed anymore. But I`ll think what to do with old versions, when this was possible (to add aliases with same mount point)
12-16-2008 03:38 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Claus Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 41
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
RE: RC6 -> RC7
(12-16-2008 03:38 AM)sci2tech Wrote:  Problem is generated when 2 alias domains/subdomains share same mount point. After RC7 sharing same mount point is not allowed anymore. But I`ll think what to do with old versions, when this was possible (to add aliases with same mount point)

Hi Scitech,

why isn't it allowed any more to share a mountpoint?

Thanx, Claus
12-16-2008 07:33 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #35
RE: RC6 -> RC7
Because that it will be duplicate content. And duplicate content is punished by search engine. Why have 2 domains showing same content? You can redirect (using htaccess) or forward (using forward option from alias edit/ add page).
http://www.google.com/support/webmasters...swer=66359
http://www.searchengineguide.com/stoney-...revent.php .
Anyway this can be discussed. So please argument.
12-16-2008 07:47 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lucan Offline
Member
*
Beta Team

Posts: 982
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #36
RE: RC6 -> RC7
Hmm, in my opinion everybody should decide it on his own, if he uses it or not.

Often people who start a project/ website, buy "theire name" with different endings, like .de,.com,.net etc.
So it would look like:
mydomain.de
mydomain.net
mydomain.com
etc.

And because all these domains have got the same website, the feature with the aliases would be quite nice, because it would be the best and fastest solution.


Hopfefully you understand what i mean.


Greets
12-16-2008 07:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #37
RE: RC6 -> RC7
No I do not understand. What`s the problem with redirect (recommended way). Anyway I`ll prepare a patch, so unlock this feature. But I wont include in trunk (only if is requested by too many Wink ). Google will not let you decide, it will punish you without asking Wink
12-16-2008 08:05 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lucan Offline
Member
*
Beta Team

Posts: 982
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #38
RE: RC6 -> RC7
There is no problem with redirect, it's just easier this way.
I don't need this feature anyway, but i think ispcp would be more client friendly, if somebody, who may does not have a lot of experience with all this things could easily put 2 domains on 1 website.
And if google punishs him for that, isn't realy your/my/our problem =)
So let him do it like he wants to.
12-16-2008 08:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kika Offline
Member
***

Posts: 293
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 8
Post: #39
RE: RC6 -> RC7
I found a problem with backup. When i start the ispcp-backup-all than the database backup is wrong beacause the mysql password in the sql_user table didn't encrypted.

I could create backup after a little modifitation, but i think that something was wrong when i updated my system. Are there a simple way to encrypt the stored mysql passwords?
12-16-2008 08:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #40
RE: RC6 -> RC7
(12-16-2008 08:13 AM)Kika Wrote:  I found a problem with backup. When i start the ispcp-backup-all than the database backup is wrong beacause the mysql password in the sql_user table didn't encrypted.

I could create backup after a little modifitation, but i think that something was wrong when i updated my system. Are there a simple way to encrypt the stored mysql passwords?
I did post it somewhere but I cant find now. Save this in /var/www/ispcp/engine and run it from that folder
Code:
/var/www/ispcp/engine
perl repair_sql_user.txt
This was corrected in official RC7 package.


Attached File(s)
.txt  repair_sql_user.txt (Size: 1.77 KB / Downloads: 10)
(This post was last modified: 12-16-2008 08:27 AM by sci2tech.)
12-16-2008 08:26 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)